Men's Olympic Teams

Group A   Group B
         
AustraliaAustralia (AUS) 5 pts

Australia (AUS)

  BEADSWORTH Jamie  
  CAMPBELL Richie
  FIGLIOLI Pietro
  FRANKLAND Trent
  HOWDEN Rhys
  MAITLAND Robert
  MARTIN Anthony
  MCGREGOR Sasa
  NEESHAM Tim
  STANTON James
  STERK Rafael
  WHALAN Thomas
  WOODS Gavin

  Coach: FOX John

  ChinaChina (CHN) 0 pts*

China (CHN)

  WANG Yong
  LI Bin
  YU Lijun
  LI Jun
  TAN Feihu
  WANG Yang
  WANG Beiming
  LIANG Zhongxing  
  WU Zhiyu
  XIE Junmin
  HAN Zhidong
  MA Jianjun
  GE Weiqing
  
  Coach: MINHUI Wang  
    
CanadaCanada (CAN) 0 pts

Canada (CAN)

   1 RANDAL Robin  
   2 KUDABA Con
   3 RUSE Jon
   4 MITCHELL Kevin
   5 BOYD Justin
   6 MARKS Thomas
   7 JUNG Brandon
   8 GRAHAM Kevin
   9 FELTHAM Aaron
  10 PALAMAREVIC Sasa
  11 SAYEGH Nathaniel
  12 MILLER Nathaniel
  13 YOUNGBLUD Nic

  Coach: JOVANOVIC Dragan  

  CroatiaCroatia (CRO) 8 pts

Croatia (CRO)

  
   1 VICAN Frano
   2 BURIC Damir
   3 BUSLJE Andro
   4 VRDOLJAK Zdeslav   
   5 KUNAC Aljosa
   6 JOKOVIC Maro
   7 SMODLAKA Mile
   8 DOGAS Teo
   9 MARKOVIC Pavo
  10 BARAC Samir
  11 HINIC Igor
  12 BOSKOVIC Miho
  13 SUKNO Sandro

   Coach: RUDIC Ratko

SpainSpain (ESP) 8 pts

Spain (ESP)

   1 AGUILAR Inaki
   2 GARCIA Mario
   3 MARTIN David
   4 PERRONE Ricardo
   5 MOLINA Guillermo
   6 MINGUEL Marc
   7 GALLEGO Ivan
   8 MORA Sergi
   9 XAVIER Valles
  10 PERRONE Felipe
  11 PEREZ Ivan
  12 GARCIA Xavier
  13 ANDREO Angel

   Coach: AGUILAR Rafael  

  GermanyGermany (GER) 4 pts

Germany (GER)

   1 TCHIGIR Alexander
   2 NAROSKA Florian
   3 REAL Julian
   4 SAVIC Marko
   5 DIEROLF Steffen
   6 POLITZE Marc
   7 NOSSEK Heiko
   8 SCHWERTWITIS Thomas
   9 KREUZMANN Tobias
  10 OELER Moritz
  11 SCHLOTTERBECK Andreas  
  12 MACKEBEN Soren
  13 ZELLMER Michael

  Coach STAMM Hagen

GreeceGreece (GRE) 2 pts

Greece (GRE)

   1 DELIGIANNIS Nikolaos
   2 SCHIZAS Anastasios
   3 MAZIS Dimitrios
   4 KOKKINAKIS Konstantinos
   5 THOMAKOS Ioannis
   6 THEODOROPOULOS Argyris
   7 AFROUDAKIS Christo
   8 NTSOKAS Georgios
   9 AFROUDAKIS Georgios
  10 MITELOUDIS Dimitrios
  11 VLONTAKIS Antonios
  12 MYLONAKIS Emmanouil
  13 REPPAS Georgios

  Coach: CAMPAGNA Alessandro  

  ItalyItaly (ITA) 4 pts

ITALY (ITA)

   1 TEMPESTI Stefano
   2 GALLO Valentino
   3 BINCHI Leonardo
   4 GITTO Niccolo
   5 GIORGETTI Alex
   6 FELUGO Maurizio
   7 MANGIANTE Andrea
   8 PRESCIUTTI Christian
   9 BENCIVENGA Fabio
  10 CALCATERRA Alessandro (C)  
  11 SOTTANI Leonardo
  12 MISTRANGELO Federico
  13 VIOLETTI Fabio

   Coach: MALARA Paolo

HungaryHungary (HUN) 9 pts

Hungary (HUN)

   1 SZECSI Zoltan
   2 VARGA Tamas
   3 MADARAS Norbert
   4 VARGA Denes
   5 KASAS Tamas
   6 HOSNYANSZKY Norbert  
   7 KISS Gergely
   8 BENEDEK Tibor (C)
   9 VARGA Daniel
  10 BIROS Peter
  11 KIS Gabor
  12 MOLNAR Tamas
  13 NAGY Viktor

  Coach: KEMENY Denes

  SerbiaSerbia (SRB) 0 pts

Serbia (SRB)

   1 SEFIK Denis
   2 PRLAIMOVIC Andrija
   3 RADJEN Nikola
   4 UDOVICIC Vanja
   5 SAVIC Dejan
   6 PIJETLOVIC Dusko
   7 NIKIC Slobodan
   8 FILIPOVIC Filip
   9 CIRIC Aleksandar
  10 SAPIC Aleksandar
  11 VUJASINOUVIC Vladimir  
  12 PEKOVIC Branko
  13 SORO Slobodan

  Coach UDOVICIC Dejan

MontenegroMontenegro (MNE) 6 pts

Montenegro (MNE)

   1 RADIC Zdravko
   2 BRGULJAN Drasko
   3 PASKOVIC Vjekoslav
   4 VUKCEVIC Nikola
   5 JANOVIK Nikola
   6 TICIC Milan
   7 JANOVIC Mjadlan
   8 USKOKOVIC Veljko (C)   
   9 IVOVIC Aleksandar
  10 ZLOKOVIC Boris
  11 GOJKOVIC Vladimir
  12 JOKIC Predrag
  13 SCEPANOVIC Milos

   Coach: POROBIC Petar

  USAUSA (USA) 8 pts

USA (USA)

   1 MOSES Merrill
   2 VARELLAS Peter
   3 HUDNUT Peter
   4 POWERS Jeff
   5 WRIGHT Adam
   6 MERLO Rick
   7 BEAUBIEN Layne
   8 AZEVEDO Tony
   9 BAILEY Ryan
  10 HUTTEN Tim
  11 SMITH Jesse
  12 KRUMPHOLZ JW
  13 BROOKS Brandon

  Coach: SCHROEDER Terry  


Sunday, August 10

Game #1 ESP 16 vsCanadaCAN 6 (A)

NBC Online  Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 5-2, 4-3, 3-1, 4-2

6 on 5: ESP 1/4 CAN 3/5

Scoring: ESP: Garcia M 1, Perrone 1, Molina 3, Minguell 1, Piralkov 2, Valles 2, Perrone 1, Garcia J 3
CAN: Boyd 1, Marks 1, Graham 1, Feltham 2, Sayegh 1

Referees: Mihajlo Ciric (SRB) Ni Shiwei (CHN)
Delegate: Khosow Amini, John Whitehouse

Game #2 HungaryHUN 10 vsMontenegroMNE 10 (A)

NBC Online   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  3:3,  3:1,  2:4,  2:2 

6 on 5: HUN 2/10 MNE 2/15

Scoring: HUN: Madaras 1, Varga D 2, Kasas 2, Benedek 2, Biros 1, Kis G 1, Molnar 1
MNE: Janovic M 4, Uskokovic 1, Ivovic 2, Gojkovic 2, Jokic 1

Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO) Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Delegate: Nicilae Firoui, Eugenio Martinez

Game #3SerbiaSRB 11 vsGermanyGER 7 (B)

NBC Online   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:3,  5:2,  2:2,  3:0 

6 on 5: SRB: 1/9 GER 1/4

Scoring: SRB Gocic 1, N, Udivocic 2, Pijetlovic 4, Filipovic 1, Ciric 1, Sapic 2
GER: Naroska 1, Savic 1, Politze 2, Schlotterbeck 1, Mackeben 2

Referees: Erhan Tulga (TUR) Nrian Littlejohn (GBR)
Delegate: Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Bill Frady

Game #4 AustraliaAUS 12 vsGreece GRE 8 (A)

NBC Online  Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 5:5,  4:3,  2:0,  1:0 

6 on 5: AUS 5/14, GRE 4/15

Scoring: AUS: Campbell 1, Figlioli 4, Martin 1, Neesham 1, McGregor 3, Whalen 1, Woods 1
GRE: Mazis 1, Kokkinakis 1, Thomakos 1, Afroudakis C 1, Ntoskas 3, Mylonakis 1

Referees: Aaron Chaney (USA) Torsten Bock (GER)
Delegate: Farid El Allam. Luis Bestit

Game #5 CroatiaCRO 11 vsItaly ITA 7 (B)

NBC Online   Scoresheet   Game Statistics   

Goals by Quarter:  3:3,  2:0,  4:1,  2:3 

6 on 5:CRO 4/9 ITA 1/8

Scoring: CRO: Buslje 2, Vrdoljak 1, Kunac 1, Smodlaka 1, Boskovic 3, Hinic 1, Markovic 2
ITA: di Costanzo 1, Gallo 1, Felugo 3, Calcaterra 2

Referees: Mihai Simion (ROU) Sergey Antisiferov (RUS)
Delegate: Eng Tan, Niculae Firoiu

Game #4 USAUSA 8 vsChina CHN 4 (B)

NBC Online   Scoresheet   Game Statisics

Goals by Quarter:  3:1,  1:2,  2:1,  2:0 

6 on 5: USA 3/10 CHN 1/5

Scoring: USA Beaubien 2, Azevedo 5, Smith 1
CHN
Liang 1, Wang 2, Xie 1

Referees: Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ) Mario Brguljan (MNE)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, Evgeny Sharanov

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Tuesday, August 12

Goals by Quarter: 0:3,  0:4,  0:4,  0:1 

6 on 5: CAN 0/5 MNE 3/5

Scoring: MNE Nikola Vukcevik 2, Nikola Janovic 1, Aleksandar Ivovic 1, Milan Ticic 1, Mladen Janovic 2, Veljko Uskokovic 1, Boris Zlokovic 1, Vladimir Gojkovic 2, Predrag Jokic 1

Referees: Stephen Knights (NZL) Guy Pinker (RSA)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, John Whitehouse
.

Game #8 SpainESP 9 vsAustraliaAUS 8(A)

On Demand Online Video   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 4:0,  2:4,  2:2,  1:2

6 on 5: ESP 2/12 AUS 4/10

Scoring: ESP Mario Garcia 1, David Martin 1, Ricardo Perrone 1, Guillermo Molina 1, Ivan Gallego 1, Felipe Perrone 1, Javier Garcia 3
AUS Trent Franklin 1, Pietro Figlioli 1, Robert Maitland 1, Anthony Martin 1, Thomas Whalan 2, Gavin Woods 2

Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO) Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Evgeny Sharanov

Game #9 ItalyITA 11 vsUSAUSA 12 (B)

On Demand Online Video   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarters: 1:2,  2:3,  4:3,  4:4

6 on 5: ITA 3/9 USA 5/12

Scoring: USA: Tony Azevedo 2, JW Krumpholz 1 , Adam Wright 1 , Jeff Powers 3 , Peter Hudnut 1, Layne Beaubien 1, Rick Merlo 1, Ryan Bailey 1, Tim Hutten 1
ITA: Alessandro Calcaterra 2, Leonardo Binchi 1, Leonardo Sottani 2, Mauricio Felugo 3, Valentino Gallo 3

Referees: Mario Brgulian (MNE) Decio Patelli (BRA)
Delegate: Eng Tan, Luis Bestit

Game #10 GreeceGRE 6 vs  HungaryHUN 17 (A)

On Demand Online Video   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:7,  2:2,  1:4,  1:4

6 on 5: GRE 2/7 HUN 5/13

Scoring: GRE: Anastasios Schizas 2, Ionnis THomakos 1, Georgios Afroudakis 1, Dimetrios Miteloudis 1, Antonios Vlontakis 1
HUN: Norbert Madars 2, Denes Varga 1, Tamas Kasas 1, Norbert Hosnyanszky 1, Gergely Kiss 1, Tibor Benedek 3, Daniel Varga 2, Peter NBiros 4, Tamas Molnar 2``

Referees: Mladen Rak (CRO) Mihajlo Ciric (SRB)
Delegate:

Game #11 SerbiaSRB 8 vs  CroatiaCRO 11 (B)

On Demand Online Video   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1,  1:4,  1:4,  3:2

6 on 5: SRB 2/15 CRO 5/16

Scoring: SRB: Andrija Prainovic 1, Vanja Udovicic 2, Aleksandar Sapic 4, Vladimir Vujasinovic 1
CRO: Damir Buric 1, Maro Jokovic 3, Mile Smodlaka 2, Teo Dogas 1, Samir Barac 3, Igor Hinic 1

Referees: Gaetan Turcotte (CAN), Johan Klopper (NED)
Delegate: Niculae Firoiu, Bill Frady

Game #12 GermanyGER 6 vs  ChinaCHN 5 (B)

NBC Online   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 0:2,  5:2,  0:0,  1:1

6 on 5: GER 3/4 CHN 2/5

Scoring: GER Marko Savic 2, Marc Politzel 1, Thomas Schertwitis 2, Moritz Oeler 1
CHN: Lijun Yu 2, Feihu Tan 1, Beiming Wang 1, Zhidong Han 1

Referees: Jaime Moliner (ESP) Michael Hart (AUS)
Delegate: Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Eugenio Martinez

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Thursday, August 14

Game #13  CroatiaCRO 12 vs GermanyGER 5 (B)

NBC Online On Demand    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 4:1,  3:2,  2:1,  4:1

6 on 5: CRO 4/12 GER 2/6

Scoring: CRO: Damir Buric 3, Zdeslav Vrdoljak 1, Maro Jokovic 2, Mile Smodlaka 2, Paro Markovic 2, Samir Barak 1, Miho Boskovic 2
GER: Marko Savic 1, Mark Politze 2, Thomas Schertwitis 1, Andreas Schlotterbeck 1

Referees: Jaime Molinar (ESP) Nikolaos Argyros (GRE)
Delegate: Khosrow Amini, John Whitehouse

Game #14USAUSA 2 vsSerbiaSRB 4(B)

NBC On Demand Online    Scoresheet  Game Statistics

NBC TV 1:30-2:30 ET Thursday

Goals by Quarter: 0:0, 1:2, 0:2, 1:0

6 on 5: USA 1/7 SRB 3/7

Scoring: USA: Peter Varellas 2
SRB: Vanja Udovicic 1, Dusko Pijetlovic 1, Aleksandar Sapic 1, Vladimir Vujasinovic 1

Referees: Sergey Antisiferov (RUS), Brian Littlejohn (GBR)
Delegate: Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Luis Bestit

Game #15HungaryHUN 8 vsSpainESP 5 (A)

NBC Online   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:3, 4:2, 0:0, 2:0

6 on 5: HUN 5/7 GRE 1/3

Scoring: HUN: VARGA Denes Andor 2, KASAS Tamas 1, KISS Gergely 1, BENEDEK Tibor 2, KIS Gabor 2
ESP: MOLINA Guillermo 2, MINGUELL Marc 1, PERRONE Felipe 1, PEREZ Ivan Ernesto 1

Referees: Mihajlo Ciric (SRB) Aaron Chaney (USA)
Delegate: Niculae Firoui, Eugenio Martinez

Game #16 MontenegroMNE 10 vs  GreeceGRE 6 (A)

NBC Online 2:00-3:00 AM ET   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1, 2:1, 5:2, 0:2

6 on 5: MNE 4/5 (penalties 1/1) GRE 0/2 (penalties 2/3)

Scoring: MNE: VUKCEVIC Nikola 1, TICIC Milan 1, JANOVIC Mladjan 2, ZLOKOVIC Boris 2, GOJKOVIC Vladimir 2, JOKIC Predrag 2
GRE:
SCHIZAS Anastasios 1, MAZIS Dimitrios 1, AFROUDAKIS Christos 1, NTOSKAS Georgios 2, AFROUDAKIS Georgios 1

Referees: Erhan Tulga, Mihai Simion (ROU)
Delegate: Bill Frady, Monica Brochero

Game #17 AustraliaAUS 8 vs  CanadaCAN 5 (A)

NBC online 3:20-4:20 am ET    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:3, 2:1, 3:1, 1:0

6 on 5: AUS 1/3 CAN 3/4

Scoring: AUS: CAMPBELL Richie 1, FRANKLIN Trent 2, FIGLIOLI Pietro 3, MARTIN Anthony 1, McGREGOR Sam 1
CAN: KUDABA Constantine 1, MITCHELL Kevin 1, FELTHAM Aaron 2, SAYEGH Jean 1

Referees: Torsten Bock (GER), Johan Klopper (NED)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Evgeney Sharanov

Game #18 ChinaCHN 7 vs  ItalyITA 19 (B)

NBC Online 4:40-5:40 AM ET    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:5, 2:5, 1:4, 2:5

6 on 5: CHN 4/11 ITA 5/8 (penalties 3/3)

Scoring:

Referees:Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Radoslaw Koryzna (POL)
Delegate:Eng Tan, Eugenio Martinez


WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Saturday, August 16

Game #19GermanyGER 8 vsItalyITA 7 (B)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:2:1,  3:1,  0:2,  3:3

6 on 5: GER: 3/8 ITA: 0/10

Scoring:GER: Florian NAROSKA 1, Marko SAVIC 1, Marko STAMM 1, Thomas SCHERTWITIS 2, Tobias KREUZMANN 1, Moritz OELER 1, Andreas SCHLOTTERBECK 1
ITA: Valentino GALLO 1, Mauritzio FELUGO 1, Alberto ANGELINI 1, Alessandr CALCATERRA 3, Leonardo SOLLANI 1

Referees:Mario Brguljian (MNE) Gaetan Turcotte (CAN)
Delegate: Khosrow Amini, John Whitehouse

Game #20CanadaCAN 7 vsGreeceGRE 13 (A)

NBC Online   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:6,  4:5,  2:1,  0:1 

6 on 5: CAN 2/6 GRE 3/8

Scoring: CAN: Kevin MITCHELL 1, Kevin GRAHAM 3, Aaron FELTHAM 3
GRE: Anastasios SCHIZAS 1, Dimitrios MAZIS 1, Argyris Theodoropoulos 3, Christos AFROUDAKIS 1, Georgios NTOSKAS 4, Georgios AFROUDAKIS 1, Dimitrios MITELOUDIS 1, Antonios VLONTAKIS 1


Referees: Michael Hart (AUS, Shiwei Ni (CHN)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, Eugenio Martinez

Game #21CroatiaCRO 5 vsUSAUSA 7 (B)

NBC Online On Demand    NBC SAT. 1:00 -4:00 PM EST   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:2, 3:1, 0:0, 2:2

6 on 5: USA 3/9 (1/1 penalties) CRO 4/10

Scoring: USA: T. Azevedo 3, R. Bailey 1, P. Varellas 1, A. Wright 1, T. Hutten 1
CRO: 5 (2,1,0,2) T. Dogas 2, M. Jokovic 1, M. Smodlaka 1, S. Barac 1
 
Referees: Angelo Simion (ROU), Sergey Antsiferov (RUS)
Delegate: Eng Tan, Luis Bestit

Game #22SpainESP 12 vsMontenergoMNE 6 (A)

NBC Online On Demand       Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  3:0,  4:1,  3:4,  2:1

6 on 5: ESP 1/12 MNE 4/7

Scoring:ESP: Mario GARCIA 1, David MARTIN 1, Guillermo MOLINA 3, Ivan GALLEGO 1, Xavier VATLES 1, Felipe PERRONE 2, Ivan PEREZ 1, Javier GARCIA 2
MNE: Vjekoslav PASKOVIC 1, Nikola JANOVIC 2, Mladen JANOVIC 1, Aleksandar IVOVIC 2

Referees: Aaron Chaney (USA) Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Delegate: Evgeney Sharanov, Niculae Firoui

Game #23 AustraliaAUS 12 vs  HungaryHUN 13 (A)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:4:4,  1:5,  4:2,  3:2 

6 on 5: AUS 3/12 HUN 7/14

Scoring: AUS: Richie CAMPBELL 1, Pietro FIGLIOLI 4, Robert MAITLAND 1, Anthony MARTIN 1, Tim NEESHAM 1, Sam McGREGOR 1, Tha=omas WHALAN 2, Gavin WOODS 1, Rys HOWDEN 1
HUN: Norbert MADARAS 1, Denes VARGA 1, Gergeley KISS 2, Tibor BENEDEK 1, Daniel VARGA 1, Peter BIROS 2, Gabor KIS 2

Referees: Johan Klopper (NED) Mladen Rak (CRO)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, Bill Frady

Game #24 SerbiaSRB 15 vs  ChinaCHN 5 (B)

NBC Online On Demand    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 5:2,  2:1,  4:2,  4:0

6 on 5: SRB 4/9 CHN 2/5

Scoring:SRB: Dusko PIJETLOVIC 1, Filip FILIPOVIC 1, Aleksandar SAPIC 9. Vladimir VUJASINOVIC 3, Branko PEKOVIC 1
CHN: Zhongxing Liang 3, Junmin Xie 2

Referees: Radoslaw Koryzna (POL) Akira Oshima (JPN)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Dimitrios Diathesopoulos

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Monday, August 18

Game #25SerbiaSRB 12 vs ItalyITA 13 (B)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3,  2:3,  3:5,  4:2 

6 on 5:SRB 7/11 ITA 7/10

Scoring: SRB: Andrija PRALAINOVIC2, Vanja UDOVICIC 1, Filip FILIPOVIC 2, Aleksandar CIRIC 1, Aleksandar SAPIC 3, Vladimir VUJASINOVIC 2, Branko Pekovic 1
ITA: Valentino GALLO 1, Andrea Mangiate 1, Alberto Angelini 1, Fabio Bencivenga 2, Allesandro Calcaterra 3, Leonardo Sottani 2, Federico Mistrangelo 1

Referees: Johan Klopper (NED), Sergey Antsiferov (RUS)
Delegate: Khosrow Amini, John Whitehouse

Game #26HungaryHUN 12 vs CanadaCAN 3 (A)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1,  3:0,  1:2,  5:0 

6 on 5: HUN: 1/6 CAN:0/10

Scoring: HUN: Norbert MADARAS 2, Denes VARGA 1, Tamas KASAS 2, Norbert HOSWYANSZKY 1, Gergeley KISS 1, Daniel VARGA 1, Peter BIROS 2, Tamas MOLNAR 2
CAN: Kevin GRAHAM 2, Aaron FELTHAM 1

Referee: Mihajlo Ciric (SRB) Brian Littlejohn (GBR)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Bill Frady

Game #27MontenegroMNE 5 vs AustraliaAUS 5 (A)

NBC Video Cast 10:50-11:50 PM Eastern     Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:1,  1:2,  0:1,  2:1 

6 on 5: MNE 3/12 AUS 1/12

Scoring: MNE: Nikola Viksavic 1, Mladen JANOVIC 1, Aleksandar IVOVIC 1, Boris ZLOKOVIC 1 Vladimir GOJKOVIC 1
AUS: Ritchie CAMBBELL 1, Anthony MARTIN 1, Sam MCGREGOR 1, Gain WOODS 1, Jamie BEADSWORTH 1

Referees: Aaron Chaney (USA), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Delegate: Evgeny Sharanov, Niculae Firoui

Game #28USAUSA 8 vs GermanyGER 7 (B)

NBC On DEMAND   NBC Online    Scoresheet  Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:2, 2:1, 2:2, 1;2

6 on 5: USA 2/3 (penalties 1/1) GER 4/6

Scoring: USA: 8 (3,2,2,1) A. Wright 2, J. Powers 2, L. Beaubien 1, R. Bailey 1, T. Hutten 1, J. Krumpholz 1
GER: 7 (2,1,2,2) H. Nossek 5, T. Kreuzmann 1, M. Oeler 1

Referees:Boris Margeta (SLO), Gabor Kiszelly (HUN)
Delegate: Luis Bestit, Dimitrios Diathesopoulos

Game #29 SpainESP 10 vs  GreeceGRE 6 (A)

NBC Online On Demand    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:0, 3:0, 3:5, 2:1

6 on 5: ESP 4/6 (penalties 1/2) GRE 1/5 (penalties 2/2)

Scoring: ESP: Mario GARCIA 1, Guillermo MOLINA 1, Felipe PERRONE 7, Javier GARCIA 1
GRE: Konstaninos KOKKINAKISI 1, Argyris THEODOROPOULOS 2, Georgios NTOSKAS 1, Georgios AFROUDAKIS 1, Emmanouil MYLONAKIS 1

Referees: Mladen Rak (CRO), Mihai Simion (ROU)
Delegate:Eugenio Martinez, Evgeney Sharanov

Game #30 ChinaCHN 4 vs  CroatiaCRO 16 (B)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 0:4, 0:3, 1:1, 1:8

6 on 5: CHN 3/3 CRO 6/7 penalties 1/1)

Scoring: CHN: Zhiyo WU 2, Bin LE 1, Zhidong HAN 1
CRO: Andro BUSLJE 1, Zdeslav VRDOLJAK 1, Mario JOKOVIC 3, Mile SMODLAKA 1, Teo DOGAS 2, Pavo MARKOVIC 2, Samir BARAK 4, Igor HINIC 2

Referees: Michael HART (AUS), Nikolaos ARGYROS (GRE)
Delegate:Monica Brochero, Luis Bestit

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Wednesday, August 20

Game #31 CANCanada 11 vs ITAItaly 13

NBC Online 9:30-10:40     Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:4, 3:2, 3:3, 4;4

6 on 5: CAN 3/10 (penalties 0/1) ITA 7/12

Scoring: CAN: Devon DIGGLE 1, Kevin MITCHELL 1, Justin BOYD 1, Kevin GRAHAM 4, Aaron FELTHAM 1, Jean SAYEGH 1, Nathaniel MILLER 1
ITA: Luigi di COSTANZO 1, Fabrizio BUONACORE 1, Valentino GALLO 2, Mautitzio FELUGO 2, Andrea MANGIANTE 1, Fabio BENCIVENGA 1, Alessandro CALCATERRA 2, Leonardo SOTTANI 3


Referees: Mladen Rak (CRO) Ni Shiwei (CHN)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Evgeney Sharanov

Game #32 GREGreece 13 vs CHNChina 8

NBC Online 10:50-12:00 midnight     Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1, 4:1, 2:0, 4:3

6 on 5: GRE 5/9 (penalties 1/1) CHN 2/3 (penalties 1/1)

Scoring:GRE: Anastasios SCHIZAS 1, Argyris THEODOROPOULOS 1, Christos AFROUDAKIS 2, Georgios NTOSKAS 4, Georgios AFROUDAKIS 3, Dimitrios MITELOUDIS 1, Antonios VLONTAKIS 1
CHN: Zhongxing LIANG 1, Jun LI 1, Lijun YU 1, Yong WANG 2, Junmin XIE 3

Referees: Alan Balfanbeyev (KAZ), Stephen Knights (NZL)
Delegate: Eng BOCK, Khosrow Amini

Game #33 AUSMontenegro 7 vs CROCroatia 6

NBC Online On DEMAND     Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1, 2:3, 1:0, 1:2

6 on 5: MNE 1/3 (penalties 0/1) CRO 4/7 (penalties 0/1)

Scoring:MNE: Nikola JANOVIC 2, Mladen JANOVIC 1, Aleksandar IVOVIC 2, Vladimir GOJKOVIC 2
CRO
: Andro BUSLJE 1, Maro JOKOVIC 1, Teo DOGAS 1, Pavo MARKOVIC 1, Igor HINIC 2

Referees: Erhan Tulga (TUR), Torsten Bock (GER)
Delegate:Bill Frady, Luis Bestit

Game #34 HUNSpain 5 vs SRBSerbia 9

NBC Online ON DEMAND     Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:0, 1:5, 1:2, 2:2

6 on 5: ESP 1/6 SRB 4/5 

Scoring: ESP: Mario GARCIA 1, Guillermo MOLINA 2, Felipe PERRONE 1, Javier GARCIA 1
SRB
: Vanja UDOVICIC 1, Dusko PIJETLOVIC 4, Aleksandar CIRIC, Vladimir VOJASINOVIC 2

Referees: Gaetan Turcotte (CAN) Johan Klopper (NED)
Delegate: Dmitrios Diathesopoulos, Niculae Firoiu

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Friday, August 22

Game #35 CANCanada 8 vs CHNChina 7 11th and 12th Place

NBC Online On Demand    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:1:1,  3:1,  1:2,  3:3

6 on 5: CAN 4/8 CHN 4/8

Scoring:CAN: Kevin MITCHELL 1, Justin BOYD 2, Kevin GRAHAM 1, Aaron FELTHAM 1, Jean SAYEGH 2, Nathaniel MILLER 1
CHN
: Zhongxing LIANG 1, Lijuan YU 2, Beiming WANG 1, Junmin XIE 1, Zhidong HAN 2

Referees: Radoslaw KORYZNA (POL), Nikolaos ARGYROS (GRE)
Delegate:Eng TAN, Khosrow AMINI

Game #36 AUSAustralia 17 vs ITAItaly 16

NBC Online 9:30-10:30 PM Eastern   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:4:2,  1:5,  4:0,  1:3,  0:1,  3:2,  4:3 

6 on 5: AUS 4/14 ITA 6/9

Scoring: AUS: Richie CAMPBELL 1, Trent FRANKLIN 2, Pietro FIGLIOLI 2, Robert MAITLAND 2, Anthony MARTIN 2, Tim NEESHAM 1, Sam MCGREGOR 3, Thomas WHALEN 2, Gavin WOODS1, Rhys HOWDEN 1
ITA: Luigi di COSTANZO 1, Fabrizio BUONACORE 1, Valentino GALLO 2, Mauritzio FELUGO 2, Alberto ANGELINI 2, Alessandro CALCATERRA 6, Leonardo SOTTANI 2

Referees: Jaime MOLINER (ESP), Aaron CHANEY (USA)
Delegate: Farid EL ALLAM, Monica BROCHERO

Game #37 GERGermany 9 vs GREGreece 13

NBC Online 5 AM-6 AM Eastern   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  3:3,  1:3,  2:4,  3:3

6 on 5: GER 5/9 GRE 4/8

Scoring: GER: Heiko NUSSEK 3, Thomas SCHERTWITIS 2, Tobias KREUZMANN 2, Moritz OELER 1, Andreas Schlotterbeck 1
GRE
: Anastasios SCHIZAS 3, Argyris THEODOROPOULOS 2, Christos AFROUDAKIS 1, GEORGIOS AFROUDAKIS 1, Christos AFROUDAKIS 1, Georgios NTOSKAS 6

Referees: Gaetan TURCOTTE (CAN), Boris MARGETA (SLO)
Delegate:Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Evgeney Sharanov

Referees: Mihaljo CIRIC (SRB), Decio PATELLI (BRA)
Delegate:Luis BESTIT, Eugenio MARTINEZ

Game #38 HUNHungary 11 vs MNEMontenegro 9

NBC Online 6:20 -7:30 AM EST   USA TV 2 AM-8:00 AM EST   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:4,  3:3,  3:0,  2:2

6 on 5: HUN 5/10 MNE 2/13 

Scoring: HUN: Norbert MADARAS 2, Denes VARGA 1, Tamas KASAS 1, Gergeley KISS 3, Tibor BENEDEK 1, Daniel VARGA 1, Peter BIROS 1, Tamas MOLINAR 1
MNE
: Nikola JANOVIC 2, Veljko USKOKOVIC 2, Aleksandar IVOVIC 1, Boris ZLOKOVIC 1, Vladimir GOJKOVIC 2 Predrag JOKIC 1

Referees: Mihai SIMION (ROU), Erhan TULGA (TUR)
Delegate: Niculae FIROIU, Bill FRADY

Game #39 USAUSA 10 vs SRBSerbia 5

NBC Online ON DEMAND    USA TV 9-10 AM EST SATURDAY    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3,  2:1,  2:1,  3:0

6 on 5: USA 3/5 SRB 4/9

Scoring: USA Peter VARELLAS 1, Jeff POWERS 1, Rick MERLO 1, Layne BEAUBIEN 2, Tony AZEVEDO 3, Ryan BAILEY 2
SRB: Dusko PIJETLOVIC 2, Aleksandar SAPIC 1, Vladimir VUJASINOVIC 2

Referees: Gaetan TURCOTTE (CAN), Boris MARGETA (SLO)
Delegate:Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Evgeney Sharanov

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

 

Sunday, August 24

Game #40 ITAItaly 10 vs GERGermany 8 9th and 10th Place

NBC ONLINE 9:30-Midnight Eastern   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 4:3,  1:1,  1:1,  4:3

6 on 5: ITA 2/7 GER 1/4

Scoring:


Referees: Mladen RAK (CRO), Michael HART (AUS)
Delegate: Farid El ALLAM, Evgeny SHARANOV

Game #41 AUSAustralia 8 vs GREGreece 9 7th and 8th Place

NBC Online 10:40-Midnight    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:3,  2:2,  3:1,  1:3 

6 on 5: AUS 2/9 GRE 3/5

Scoring:


Referees: Mihai SIMION (ROU) Guy PINKER (RSA)
Delegate: Eng TAN, Luis BESTIT

Game #42 CROCroatia 9 vs ESPSpain 11 5th and 6th Place

NBC Online 1:00 am to 2:00 AM    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  2:0,  3:5,  1:3,  3:3

6 on 5: CRO 3/6 (penalties 0/1) ESP 1/3 (penalties 2/3)

Scoring:


Referees: Aaron Chaney (USA) Gabor KISSELLY (HUN)
Delegate: Nilolae FIROU, Nikolas DIATHESOPOULOS

Game #43 MNEMontenegro 4 vs SRBSerbia 6 3rd and 4th Place

NBC Online 2:30-3:20     USA TV 5 AM-11 AM EST   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  0:2,  1:2,  1:2,  2:0 

6 on 5: MNE 0/6 (penalties 1/1) SRB 3/7 (penalties 1/1) 

Scoring:


Referees:Erhan TULGA (TUR), Boris MARGETA (SLO)
Delegate: Khosrow AMINI, John WHITEHOUSE

Game #44 HUNHungary 14 vs USAUSA 10 1st and 2nd Place

NBC Online 3:40-4:40    NBC TV Noon-4PM EST   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 6:3, 3:4, 2:1, 3:1

6 on 5: HUN 7/10 USA 4/9 (penalties 1/1) 

Scoring: USA: T. Azevedo 4, L. Beaubien 2, J. Smith 2, P. Varellas 1, R. Bailey 1
HUN: Da. Varga 3, P. Biros 3, De. Varga 2, N. Madaras 1, T. Kasas 1, G. Kis 1, T. Molnar 1, G. Kiss 1, T. Benedek

Referees: Gaetan TURCOTTE (CAN), Mario BRGULJAN (MNE)
Delegate: Gianni LONZI, Eugenio MARTINEZ

 

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com