Women's Olympic Teams

Group A   Group B
         
AustraliaAustralia (AUS) 5 pts*

Australia (AUS)

  Gemma BEASDWORTH  
  Nikita CUFFE
  Suzie FAZIER
  Taniele GOFERS
  Kate GYNTHER
  Amy HETZEL
  Bronwen KNOX
  Emma KNOX
  Alicia MCCORMACK
  Jenna SANTOROMITO
  Mia SANTOROMITO
  Melissa RIPPON
  Rebecca RIPPON

  Coach: Greg MCFADDEN  

  ChinaChina (CHN) 2 pts

China (CHN)

  Gao AO
  Teng FEI
  Mo FENGMIN
  Ma HAUNHAUN
  Sun HUIZI
  He JIN
  Yang JUN
  Leiying QIAO
  Liu PING
  Yujun SUN
  Sun YATING
  Wang YI
  Tan YING
  Wang YING

  Coach: Joan JANE GIRALT  

GreeceGreece (GRE) 0 pts

Greece (GRE)

   1 Maria TSOURI
   2 Triantafyllia MANOLIOUDAKI
   3 Angeliki GEROLYMOU
   4 Sofia IOSIFIDOU
   5 Kyriaki LIOSI
   6 Stavroula KOZOMPOLI (C)
   7 Aikaterini OIKONOMOPOULOU   
   8 Antigoni ROUBESI
   9 Evangelia MORAITIDOU
  10 Alkisti EVRAMIDOU
  11 Stravroula ANTONAKOU
  12 Georgia LARA
  13 Georgia ELLINAKI

  Coach: Kyriakos IOSIFIDIS

  ItalyItaly (ITA) 5 pts

Italy (ITA)

   1 Elena GIGLI
   2 Martina MICELI (C)
   3 Elisa CASANOVA
   4 Silvia BOSURGI
   5 Erzsebet VALKAI
   6 Manuela ZANCHI
   7 Tania di MARIO
   8 Cinzia RAGUSA
   9 Francesca PAVAN
  10 Federica ROCCO
  11 Maddalena MUSUMECI   
  12 Teresa FRASSINETTI
  13 Chiara BRANCATI

  Coach: MAUGERI Mauro

HungaryHungary (HUN) 5 pts

Hungary (HUN)

  Anett Timea GYORE
  Patricia DR HORVATH
  Dora Agnes KISTELEKI
  Aniko PELLE
  Rita DRAVUCZ
  Orsolya TAKACS
  Agnes PRIMASZ
  Mercedes STIEBER
  Fruzsina BRAVIK
  Krisztina SZREMKO
  Krisztina ZANTLEITNER  
  Agnes VALKAI
  
  Coach: Gabor GODOVA  

  RussiaRussia (RUS) 0 pts

Russia (RUS)

   1 Valentina VORONTSOVA   
   2 Natalia SHEPELINA
   3 Ekaterina PROKOFYEVA
   4 Sofya KONUKH (C)
   5 Alena VYLEGZHANINA
   6 Nadezda GLYZINA
   7 Ekaterina PANTYULINA
   8 Evgenia SOBOLEVA
   9 Oleksandr KARPOVICH
  10 Olga BELYAEVA
  11 Elena SMUROVA
  12 Olga TUROVA
  13 Evgenia PROTSENKO

  Coach: Gennady KARPYUK

The NetherlandsThe Netherlands (NED) 2 pts

The Netherlands (NED)

    1 Ilse van der MEIJDEN
    2 Yasemin SMIT (C)
    3 Mieke CABOUT
    4 Biurakn HAKHVERDIAN
    5 Marieke van den HAM
    6 Danielle de BRUIJN
    7 Iefke van BELKUM
    8 Noeki KLEIN
    9 Gillian van den BERG
   10 Alette SIJBRING
   11 Rianne GUICHELAAR
   12 Simone KOOT
   13 Meike de NOOY

   Coach: van GALEN Robin  

  USAUSA (USA) 5 pts

USA (USA)

   1 Betsey ARMSTRONG
   2 Heather PETRI
   3 Brittany HAYES
   4 Brenda VILLA
   5 Lauren WENGER
   6 Natalie GOLDA
   7 Patty CARDENAS
   8 Jessica STEFFENS
   9 Elsie WINDES
  10 Alison GREGORKA
  11 Moriah van NORMAN   
  12 Kami CRAIG
  13 Jaime HIPP

  Coach: Guy BAKER

    *Prelimenary round: win is 2 pts; tie 1 pt; and loss 0 pts
    Other rounds: natural win 3 pts; shoot-out win 2 pts; shoot-out loss 1 pt; natural loss 0 pts

Monday, August 11

Game #1 HungaryHUN 11 vsThe NetherlandsNED 9 (A)

NBC Online On Demand  Scoresheet   GameStatistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3, 3:2, 4:3, 1:1

6 on 5: HUN 5/5 ITA 3/7

Scoring: HUN: KISTELEKI Dora Agnes 2, STIEBER Mercedes 2, DRAVUCZ Rita 1, PELLE Aniko 4, VALKAI Agnes 2
NED: CABOUT Mieke 1, VAN DEN HAM Marieke 1, DE BRUIJN Danielle 4, VAN DEN BERG Gillian 2, SIJBRING Alette 1

Referees: Massimilioano Caputi (ITA), Radoslaw Korynza (POL)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, Bill Frady

Game #2 RussiaRUS 8 vsItalyITA 9 (B)

USA TV 3:00-5:00 AM EASTERN   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3, 2:1, 2:3, 1:2

6 on 5: RUS 5/8 ITA 2/5

Scoring: RUS: SHEPELINA Natalia 1, PROKOFYEVA Ekaterina 1, KONUKH Sofya 1, VYLEGZHANINA Alena 1, GLYZINA Nadezda 1, BELYAEVA Olga 1, SMUROVA Elena 2
ITA: MICELI Martina 2, CASANOVA Elisa 1, BOSURGI Silvia 1, VALKAI Erzsebet 1, ZANCHI Manuela 1, DI MARIO Tania 2, PAVAN Francesca 1

Referees: TURCOTTE Gaetan (CAN), ARGYROS Nikolaos (GRE)
Delegate: EL ALLAM Farid (MAR), BESTIT Luis (ESP)

Game #3GreeceGRE 6 vsAustraliaAUS 8 (A)

NBC Online 3:40 AM-4:40 AM EASTERN   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:5, 2: 2, 1:1, 1: 0

6 on 5: GRE 3/8 AUS 2/2

Scoring: GRE: LIOSI Kyriaki 2, ROUMPESI Antigoni 3, ANTONAKOU Stavroula 1
AUS: BEADSWORTH Gemma 4, KNOX Bronwen 1, GOFERS Taniele 2, SANTOROMITO Jenna 1

Referees:PATELLI Decio Jr (BRA), MARGETA Boris (SLO)
Delegate:SHARONOV Evgeny (RUS), MARTINEZ Eugenio(CUB)

Game #4 USAUSA 12 vsChina CHN 11 (B)

NBC On Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3, 5:4, 2:2, 2:2

6 on 5: USA - 4/6 CHN 4/9 (1/2 penalties)

Scoring: USA N. Golda 4, K. Craig 3, B. Hayes 2, B. Villa 1, L. Wenger 1. M. van Norman 1
CHN: A. Gao 3, H. Sun 2, F. Teng 2, Y. Sun 2, P. Liu 1, H. Ma 1

Referees: KISZELLY Gabor (HUN) KLOPPER Johan Karel (NED)
Delegate: TAN Eng Bock (SIN) DIATHESOPOULOS Dimitrios (GRE)

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Wednesday, August 13

Game #5 HungaryHUN 7 vsAustraliaAUS 7 (A)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:1, 1:1, 1:2, 4:3

6 on 5: HUN 2/6 (2/2 penalties) AUS 1/3 (1/1 penalties)

Scoring: HUN: DRAVUCZ Rita 3, PELLE Aniko 2, VALKAI Agnes
AUS: CUFFE Nikita 1, RIPPON Rebecca 2, KNOX Bronwen 2, RIPPON Melissa 2

Referees:Mario Brguljian (MNE), Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Delegate: Khosrow Amini, Niculae Firoiu
.

Game #6 GreeceGRE 6 vsThe NetherlandsNED 9 (A)

NBC Online On Demand  Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:3, 2:2, 1:3, 0:1

6 on 5: GRE 4/7 (1/1 penalties) NED 2/9

Scoring: GRE: TSOUKALA Christina 1, LIOSI Kyriaki 2, KOZOMPOLI Stavroula 1, ROUMPESI Antigoni 1, MORAITIDOU Evangelia 2
NED: CABOUT Mieke 4, de BRUIJN Danielle 2, van BELKUM Iefke 2, van den BERG Gillian 1

Referees: Decio Patelli (BRA), Ni Shiwei(CHN)
Delegate: Evgeny Sharanov, Eng Tan

Game #7 USAUSA 9 vsItalyITA 9 (B)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarters: 0:2, 4:2, 2:2, 3:3

6 on 5: USA 3/4 ITA 5/6

Scoring: USA: B. Hayes 2, B. Villa 2, H. Petri 1, P. Cardenas 1, J. Steffens 1, A. Gregorka 1, K. Craig 1
ITA: M. Miceli 2, T. di Mario 2, E. Casanova 1, S. Bosurgi 1, E. Valkai 1, M. Zanchi 1, C. Ragusa

Referees: Gabor Kiszelly (HUN) Alan Balfanbayev(KAZ)
Delegate: Luis Bestit, Dimitrios Diathesopoulos

Game #8 RussiaRUS 11 vs  ChinaCHN 13 (B)

NBC Online On Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:3, 5:4, 3:1, 1:5

6 on 5: RUS 2/3 CHN 3/5 (1/1 penalties)

Scoring: RUS: SHEPELINA Natalia 1, PROKOFYEVA Ekaterina 1, KONUKH Sofya 1, VYLEGZHANINA Alena 2, PANTYULINA Ekaterina 3, BELYAEVA Olga 1, SMUROVA Elena 1, TUROVA Olga 1
CHN: TENG Fei 1, SUN Yujun 4, HE Jin 1, SUN Yating 1, GAO Ao 2, WANG Yi 1, MA Huanhuan 1, SUN Huizi 2

Referees: Gaetan Turcotte (CAN), Torsten Bock (GER)
Delegate: Bill Frady, Eugenio Martinez

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Friday, August 15

Game #9  The NetherlandsNED 9 vs AustraliaAUS 10 (A)

NBC Online on Demand  Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 1:2,  2:2,  1:2,  5:4

6 on 5: NED: 3/7 AUS 3/9

Scoring: NED: M van den Ham 3, D de Bruijn 1, I van Belkum 2, A Sijbring 2, R Guichelaar 1
AUS: G Beadsworth 2, R Rippon 1, B Knox 4, T Gofers 1, K Gynther 2

Referees:Massimiliano Caput (ITA), Gaetan Turcotte (CAN)
Delegate: Farid El Allam, Niculae Firoiu

Game #10RussiaRUS 7 vsUSAUSA 12 (B)

NBC TV Noon -1pm   NBC On Demand   Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:0:5,  3:2,  2:4,  2:1

6 on 5: RUS 2/8 USA 3/6

Scoring: RUS: E Prokofeyeva 1, S Konukh 2, E. Pantyulina 1, E Soboleva 1, O Turova 2
USA: Brittany Hayes 1, Brenda VIlla 2, Natalie Golda 3, Patty Cardenas 1, Jessica Steffens 1, Elsie Windes 1, Alison Gregorka 2, Moriah von Norman 1

Referees: Jaime Moliner (ESP), Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Delegate: Eng Tan, Dimitrios Diathesopoulos

Game #11HungaryHUN 10 vsGreeceGRE 4 (A)

MSNBC TV 5 AM-8AM    Scoresheet    Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:1:1,  3:1,  3:0,  3:2

6 on 5: HUN 2/8 , GRE 2/9

Scoring: HUN: A Gyore 1, Kisteleki 2, Stieber 2, Davucz 2, Pelle 2, A. Primasz 1
GRE: A Gerolymou 1, K Liosi 1, A Roumpesi 1, A Asimak 1

Referees: Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Decio Patelli (BRA)
Delegate: Monica Brochero, Bill Frady

Game #12 ItalyITA 10 vs  ChinaCHN 9 (B)

NBC Online 5am - 6am Eastern   NBC Online on Demand   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:2,  4:2,  2:4,  2:1

6 on 5: ITA 0/6 CHN 3/5

Scoring: ITA: M Miceli 1, E, Casanova 4, S Bosurgi 1, E Valkai 1, T di Mario 3
CHN: Y Sun 3, A Gao 1, Y Wang 2, H Ma 1, L Qiao 2

Referees: Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Boris Margeta (SLO)
Delegate: Evgeny Sharanov, Eugenio Martinez

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Sunday, August 17

Game #13 RussiaRussia 12 vs GreeceGreece 7th and 8th Place

NBC On Demand    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:2, 4:1, 3:1, 2:2

6 on 5: RUS 2/8 (penalties 1/1) GRE 3/4 (penalties 0/1)

Scoring:RUS: Natalia SHEPELINA 3, Ekaterina PROKOFYEVA 1, Sofya KUNUKH 3, Ekaterina PANTYVLINA 2, Olga BELYAEVA 2, Elena SMUROVA 1
GRE: Christina TSOUKALA 1, Angeliki GEROLYMOU 1, Antigoni ROUMPESI 4

 
Referees: Stephen Knights (NZL), Guy Pinker (RSA)
Delegate: Eng TAN, Eugenio MARTINEZ

Game #14 ChinaChina 11 vs AustraliaAustralia 12 (Quarter Final)

NBC On Demand    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 4:2, 2:2, 2:4, 3:2

6 on 5: CHN 5/8 AUS 1/2 (penalties 2/3)

Scoring: CHN: Fei TENG 1, Ping LIU 1, Jin HE 1, Yating SUN 1, Ao GAO 1, Huanhuan MA 3, Huizi SUN 2, Leixing QIAO 1
AUS: Gemma BEADSWORTH 1, Nikita CUFFE 2, Bronwen KNOX 1, Kate GYNTHER 5, Mia SANTOROMITO 1, Melissa RIPPON 2

 
Referees: Decio Patelli (BRA), Jaime MOLINAR (ESP)
Delegate: Bill FRADY, Evgeney SHARANOV
 
Game #15 ItalyItaly 11 vs NetherlandsNetherlands 13 shootout (Quarterfinal)

NBC Online 3:40 AM -4:40 AM Eastern   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:1, !:3, 3:2, 2:1 shootout 3:5

6 on 5: ITA 1/6 (penalties include shootout (4/5) NED 1/5 (penalties include shootout 6/6)

Scoring: ITA: Martina MICELI 2, Elisa CASANOVA 1, Silvia BOSURGI 2, Erzsebet VALKA 1, Manuela FRASSINETTI 1
NED: Yasemin SMIT 2, Mieke CABOUT 4, Marieke van den HAM 1, Danielle de BRUIJN 3, Iefke van BELKUM 2, Gillian van den BERG 1
.
 
Referees: Torsten BOCK (GER), Nikolaos ARGYROS (GRE)
Delegate: Nicolae FIROIU, Luis BESTIT

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Tuesday, August 19

Game #16 CHN China 10 vs ITAItaly 7 5th and 6th Place

NBC Online 1 AM-2 AM Eastern   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 3:1, 2:3, 1:3, 4:0

6 on 5: CHN 1/2 (penalties 3/3) ITA 1/4 (penalties 0/1)

Scoring: CHN: Fei TENG 1, Ping LI 1, Ao GAO 4, Yi WANG 1, Huanhuan MA 1, Huizi SUN 2
ITA: Martina MICELI 1, Erzsebet VALKAI 1, Manuela ZANCHI 2, Tania de MARIO 3

Referees: Erhan Tulga (TUR), Gaetan Turcotte (CAN)
Delegate: Eng TAN, Niculae Firoiu

Game #17 USAUSA 9 VS AUSAustralia 8 (Semifinals)

NBC Online On DEMAND    NBC TV 10 AM-1 PM EST   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:2, 2:2, 4:1, 1:3

6 on 5: USA 4/7 AUS 2/8

Scoring: USA: B. Villa 3, B. Hayes 2, K. Craig 1, A. Gregorka 1, J. Steffens 1, N. Golda 1
AUS: K. Gynther 3, R. Rippon 2, G. Beadsworth 1, B. Knox 1, M. Santoromito 1

Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Delegate: Luis Bestit, Eugenio Martinez

Game #18 HUNHungary 7 vs NEDNeatherlands 8 (Semifinals)

NBC Online 3:40-4:40 AM Eastern    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:.2:1, 1:3, 3:3, 1:1

6 on 5: HUN 2/3 NED 5/6

Scoring: HUN: Rita DRAVUCZ 2, Aniko PELLE 3, Agnes PRIMASZ 2
NED: Mieke CABOUT 1, Marieke van den HAM 3, Iefke van BELKUM 3, Alelle SIJBRING 1

Referees: Mario Brguljan (MNE), Sergey Antsiferov (RUS)
Delegate: Dimitrios Diathesopoulos, Bill Frady

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

Thursday, August 21

Game #19 AUSAustralia 12 vs HUNHungary 11   3rd and 4th Place

NBC Online 5:00-8:00 AM EST   MSNBC TV 5 AM-9:30 AM EST    Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter:  2:2,  1:3,  3:1,  1:1,  2:1,  0:1,  3:2

6 on 5: AUS 4/9 HUN 2/4

Scoring: AUS: Gemma BEADSWORTH 1, Rebecca RIPPON 1, Suzie FRASER 2, Bronwen KNOX 3, Kate Gynther 3, Mia Santoromito 1, Melissa Rippon 1
HUN
: Dora Kisteleki 4, Rita Pravucz 2, Krizstina Zantleitner 1, Aniko Pelle 1, Agnes Valkai 3

Referees: Sergey ANTSIFEROV (RUS) Mladen RAK (CRO)
Delegate: Monica BROCHERO, Niculae FIROUI

Game #20 USAUSA 8 vs NEDNetherlands 9   1st and 2nd Place

NBC Online 5:00-8:00 AM EST    NBC TV 10 am-1 PM EST   Scoresheet   Game Statistics

Goals by Quarter: 2:4,  3:1,  1:2,  2:2

6 on 5: USA 2/6, NED 4/7

Scoring: USA: Brittney HAYES 1, Brenda VILLA 1, Natalie GOLDA 1, Jessica STEFFENS 2, Alison GREGORKA 1, Moria van NORMAN 1 Kami CRAIG 1
NED: Marieke van den HAM 1, Daniele DE BRUIJN 7, Iefke van BELKUM 1

Referees: Gabor KISZELLY (HUN), Massimiliano CAPUTI (ITA)
Delegate: Farid El ALLAM, Evgeney SHARANOV

   

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com