2009 NCAA Men's Varsity Schedule/Results

SEPTEMBER VARSITY GAMES

*Email scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com or Text to 317.844.5744

Saturday, September 5

Navy Open

Team   Team Team   Team
Queens 8 vs Gannon 16 Navy 18 vs PS Behrend 2
Hopkins 15 vs Nova 9 Iona 1 vs Cal 26
Fordham 14 vs Toronto 7 Navy 16 vs DVC 7
George Washington 6 vs Concordia 18 Bucknell 7 vs Stanford 22
Navy AC vs Riptides Queens 4 vs Mercyhurst 12
Gonzaga vs Rockford Navy 11 vs Johns Hopkins 9
Penn State Behrend vs Toronto Iona 12 vs DVC 13
Bucknell 13 vs Gannon 4 NOVA 11 vs Fordham 7
George Washington vs Mercyhurst Johns Hopkins 1 vs Stanford 20
Iona vs Concordia Navy 8 vs Cal 16

MIT Open

MIT 6 vs. Redlands 8
Brown 8 vs CMS 7 (triple OT)
MIT 3 vs. Pacific 15
Brown 9 vs. Redlands 7
St. Francis 17 vs. CMS 8
Harvard 4 vs. Pacific 17
MIT 3 vs. St. Francis 18
Redlands 7 vs. Pacific 15
Harvard 9 vs. CMS 10

UCSD Triton Invitational

USC 16 vs. Pomona 2
LMU 12 vs. Air Force 5
Pepperdine 16 vs. Cal Lutheran 3
UCSD 12 vs. UCSB 15
USC 16 vs. Air Force 5
LMU 15 vs. Pomona 1
UCSD 10 vs. Pepperdine 12
UCSB 18 vs. Cal Lutheran 2

Whittier 11at Chapman 9
LaVerne 8 at Chapman 13

Sunday, September 6

Navy Open

Team   Team Team   Team
Mercyhurst vs DVC Iona 17 vs Gannon 10
Queens vs Penn State Behrend Fordham 10 vs Concordia 18
Bucknell 6 vs Cal 20 George Washington 2 vs Stanford 17
Toronto vs DVC Navy 4 vs Concordia 11
NOVA vs Cal Navy 15 vs Mercyhurst 5
Penn State Behrend vs Concordia Navy 12 vs Gannon 5
George Washington vs Queens Toronto 4 vs Cal 12
Bucknell 15 vs Fordham 9 Navy 7 vs Stanford 16
NOVA vs DVC      

UCSD Triton Invitational

Group A       Group B
     
USC   Pepperdine
LMU   UCSB
Air Force   UCSD
Pomona   Cal Lutheran

Air Force 11 vs. Pomona 4
UCSD 17 vs. Cal Lutheran 6
USC 11 vs. LMU 6
Pepperdine 7 vs. UCSB 8
Pomona 8 vs. Cal Lutheran 6
Air Force 14 vs. UCSD 12
LMU 9 vs. Pepperdine 6
USC 15 vs. UCSB 5

MIT Open

Brown 4 vs. Pacific 14
St. Francis 14 vs. Redlands 12
MIT 4 vs. CMS 8
St. Francis 4 vs. Pacific 8
Harvard 7 vs. Redlands 15

Wednesday, September 9

Thursday, September 10

Cal 12 at UC Davis 4

Friday, September 11

Princeton Invitational

Princeton 4 vs. UCLA 17 Televised Live ESPNU
MIT 2 vs. SCU 16
Iona 14 vs. Brown 20

Navy Invitational

Johns Hopkins 7 vs. U.C. San Diego 9
George Washington 2 vs. U.C. San Diego 15

East Meets West at Air Force

Cal Baptist 12 vs. Air Force 11

Saturday, September 12

Princeton Invitational

GW 7 vs. Harvard 12
Bucknell 12 vs. MIT5
Fordham 8 vs. SCU 13
Brown 5 v UCLA 15
Princeton 16 vs. Harvard 8
Iona 8 vs. JHU 13
Bucknell 6 vs. Brown 7
GW 9 vs. Fordham 10
Princeton 6 vs. SCU 7
Iona 6 vs. UCLA 20
JHU 12 vs. MIT 7

Navy Invitational

Navy 11 vs. U.C. San Diego 10 OT

East Meets West at Air Force

Cal Baptist 7 vs. St Francis 8
Air Force 8 vs. Cal Baptist 7
Air Force 14 vs. St Francis 7
St Francis 12 vs. Cal Baptist 13 OTSD

Inland Empire Tournament at Redlands & ULV

Team   Team Team   Team
Redlands 8 vs UOP 12 LaVerne 5 vs UC Davis 15
Chapman 8 vs UCI 21 CMS 5 vs Concordia 10
Redlands 12 vs Occidental 9   Pomona 4 vs UC Davis 8
Chapman 10 vs UOP 16 Laverne 8 vs CMS 11
Redlands 8 vs UCI 21 Pomona 10 vs Concordia 18
Occidenta 4 vs UOP 19      

Whittier 3 at LMU 11
USC 12 at LBSU 3

Division II Easterns at Gannon University

Mercyhurst 23 vs. Queens 18
Gannon 21 vs. Queens 15
Mercyhurst 9 vs. Gannon 6 1st Place

Sunday, September 13

East Meets West at Air Force

St Francis 12 vs. Air Force 8

Princeton Invitational

Iona 6 vs. Bucknell 9
Harvard 6 vs. SCU 18
JHU 7 vs. UCLA 14
GW 7 vs. MIT 10
Princeton 6 vs. Brown 7
Harvard 8 vs. Fordham 11
Bucknell 3 vs. UCLA 15
GW 7 vs. SCU 17
JHU 11 vs. Fordham 8

Inland Empire Tournament at Redlands & ULV

Team Team Team Team
Redlands 9 vs UC Davis 10 (OTSD)   LaVarne 9 vs UOP 18
CMS 3 vs UC Irvine 19   Whittier 12 vs Occidental 6
Pomona10 vs Chapman 9 (OTSD)   Concordia 7 vs UOP 6
CMS 5 vs UC Davis 11   LaVerne 6 vs Occidental 7
Pomona 2 vs UC Irvine 19   Whittier 5 vs Concordia 9
Redlands 15 vs Chapman 12        

Queens 17 at Penn State Behrend 9

Wednesday September 16

Thursday September 17

MIT 6 at Harvard 9
St Francis 18 vs Queens 11

Friday, September 18

Cal Lutheran Invitational

LaVerne 6 vs Fresno Pacific 17
Cal Lutheran 12 vs Cal Baptist 14 (OT)
Concordia B 18 vs Cal Baptist B 9
Cal Lutheran 10 vs Fresno Pacific 11 (SDOT)

ECAC at Princeton

Game #1   Fordham 17 vs    Connecticut 4
Game #2   George Washington 11 vs Harvard 5

Penn State Behrend 12 at Gannon 25
Johns Hopkins 5 at Princeton 11

Saturday, September  19

Norcal Invitational

Group A Group B Group C Group D
USC Stanford CAL UCLA
UCI Pepperdine UCSB LMU
LBSU UOP Air Force UCSD
Pomona UC Davis Santa Clara Concordia
 

Team 1
vs
Team 2
Stanford 16 vs UC Davis 3
USC 13 vs Pomona 3
Pepperdine 10 vs UOP 4
UCI 9 vs LBSU 8
Cal 14 vs Santa Clara 9
UCLA 12 vs Concordia 5
UCSB 15 vs Air Force 5
LMU 6 vs UCSD 5
UC Davis 11 vs Pacific 8
LBSU 10 vs Pomona 6
Stanford 15 vs Pepperdine 9
USC 11 vs UCI 4
Air Force 6 vs Santa Clara 10
UCSD 8 vs Concordia 7
Cal 12 vs UCSB 8
UCLA 7 vs LMU 3

Cal Lutheran Invitational

Whittier 9 vs Fresno Pacific 3
Claremont 6 vs Cal Baptist 8
Cal Lutheran 20 vs Concordia B 10
Fresno Pacific 8 vs Claremont 12
Cal Baptist 11 vs Whittier 7
Concordia B 5 vs Claremont 13
Cal Lutheran 11 vs Whittier 10

ECAC Tournament Princeton

2009 ECAC Men’s Water Polo Seeds

No. 1 United States Naval Academy
No. 2 Princeton University
No. 3 Brown University
No. 4 Bucknell University
No. 5 Johns Hopkins University
No. 6 Massachusetts Institute of Technology
No. 7 Fordham University
No. 8 The George Washington University
No. 9 Harvard University
No. 10 Connecticut College

Brown 8 vs MIT 4
Princeton 13 vs

Fordham 9

Navy 18 vs George Washington 4
Bucknell 10 vs Johns Hopkins 11
Harvard 4 vs Fordham 8
Connecticut 7 vs George Washington 17
Princeton 10 vs Brown 8
Navy 14 vs Johns Hopkins 7
MIT 4 vs Fordham 10
Bucknell 15 vs GW 7

Washington and Jefferson 10 at Gannon 14
Mercyhurst 17 at Gannon 16
Penn State Behrend 2 at Mercyhurst 18
Washington and Jefferson 18 at Penn State Behrend 3

Sunday, September  20

Norcal Invitational

Team 1 vs Team 2  
Pomona 3 vs Concordia 14  
UC Irvine 6 vs LMU 7 (2OT)  
Pacific 8 vs Air Force 9  
Pepperdine 10 vs UCSB 11 (OT)  
LBSU 11 vs UCSD 7  
USC 4 vs UCLA 5  
UC Davis 4 vs Santa Clara 9  
Stanford 8 vs Cal 7  
Pomona 10 vs Pacific 11 15th Place
Concordia 6 vs Air Force 5 13th Place
UCSD 10 vs UC Davis 7 11th Place
LBSU 10 (OT) vs Santa Clara 8 9th Place
UC Irvine 9 vs Pepperdine 6 7th Place
LMU 8 vs UCSB 5 5th Place
USC 8 vs CAL 6 3rd Place
UCLA 5 vs Stanford 6 1st Place

ECAC Tournament Princeton

Connecticut 5 vs Harvard 15 9th Place
MIT 6 vs George Washington 5 7th Place
Bucknell 13 vs Fordham 11 5th Place
Johns Hopkins 13 vs Brown 12 3rd Place
Navy 13 vs Princeton 7 1st Place

Washington and Jefferson 8 at Mercyhurst 17

Wednesday, September 23

Queens 13 at Iona 14

Thursday, September 24

LMU 7 at UCSD 4
UCI 7 at Long Beach State 8
Brown 6 at MIT 5

Friday, September 25

Chapman 28 at Cal Tech 6

Lancer Invitational @ Cal Baptist

CBU 12 vs Mt. Sac 4
RCC 10 vs Mt Sac 7
Iona 12 vs Chapman 7
Occidental 7 vs La Verne 10
Fresno Pacific U 11 vs Chapman 9
CBU 16 vs Iona 8
Fresno Pacific U vs La Verne 6

Johns Hopkins 5 at Bucknell 8
Gannon 15 at Washington and Jefferson 13

Saturday, September 26

Cal 11 at UOP 7
Pepperdine 8 at USC 14
LBSU 5 at LMU 9
UCI 4 at UCLA 10

Bronco Invitational at Santa Clara

Santa Clara 17 vs. Cal Lutheran 10
Whittier 11 vs. Redlands 14
Davis 12 vs. Cal Lutheran 3
Santa Clara 13 vs. Whittier 5
UC Davis 8 vs Redlands 6

Lancer Invitational @ Cal Baptist

At Cal Baptist Pomona Pitzer College
   
CBU 9 vs Occidental 2  Pomona 10 vs FPU 8
Chapman 8 vs La Verne 6 Concordia 10 vs Mt Sac 5
RCC 13 vs Occidental 9 CMS 10 vs Iona 6
CBU 17 vs Chapman 7 Concordia 18 vs FPU 8
RCC 13 vs La Verne 8 CMS 7 vs Mt Sac 8
  Pomona 17 vs Iona 10

George Washington 7 at Bucknell 14
Princeton 9 at Bucknell 10
Connecticut College 4 at Fordham 18
Harvard 13 at Queens 7
Mercyhurst 7 vs Washington and Jefferson 6
Mercyhurst 8 vs Salem International 4

Sunday, September 27

Bronco Invitational at Santa Clara

Whittier 10 vs. Cal Lutheran 5
Santa Clara 13 vs. Redlands 9
Davis 8 vs. Whittier 3
Cal Lutheran 10 vs. Redlands 15
Santa Clara 7 vs. Davis 8


Brown 11 at Fordham 9
Brown 5 vs St Francis 12
St Francis 14 at Fordham 10
Gannon 12 at Salem International 7
George Washington 7 at Princeton 15

Tuesday, September 29

OCTOBER VARSITY GAMES

*Email scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com Text to 317.844.5744

Thursday October 1

Fordham 10 at LaVerne 4

Friday, October 2

Claremont Convergence Invitational

CMS - Axelrood pool  P-P - Haldeman Pool ULV - Las Flores Park
     
Redlands 12 v. Fresno Pac 7 Cal Baptist 12 v. Fordham 11 Oxy 16 v. PS-Behrend 5
Whittier 15 v. Wash. & Jeff. 4
Concordia 13 v. Air Force 10
Caltech 3 v. Gannon 17
CMS 8 v. Johns Hopkins 5 Chapman 9 v. Harvard 4 La Verne 5 v. Santa Clara 17
CLU 9 v. G. Washington 10
Pomona-Pitzer 14 v. Fordham 9
Occidental 6 v. Fresno Pac 15
Redlands 6 v. Concordia 9
Whittier 8 v. Air Force 10
Cal Baptist 16 v. Gannon 3
CMS 4 v. Santa Clara 11 Chapman 12 v. Wash. & Jeff 4 Caltech 12 v. PS-Behrend 13
CLU 8 v. Johns Hopkins 10 Pomona-Pitzer 11 v. Harvard 8 La Verne 6 v. GW 11

UC Davis 7 at UCSD 9

Saturday, October 3

Claremont Convergence Invitational

CMS - Axelrood pool  P-P - Haldeman Pool ULV - Las Flores Park
     
CMS 15 v. Fordham 13 Fresno Pac 8 v. Santa Clara 13 CLU 8 v. Chapman 10
Whittier 8 v. Johns Hopkins 6 Cal Baptist 10 v. GW 1 Concordia 11 v. Harvard 6
Redlands 8 v. Air Force 12 Occidental 14 v. W&J 7 La Verne 18 v. PS-Behrend 4
CMS 7 v. Fresno Pac 9 Pomona-Pitzer 10 v. SCU 9 Concordia 14 v. Gannon 8
Whittier 9 v. Fordham 6 Chapman 12 v. GW 9  
CLU 19 v. PS-Behrend 4 Occidental 4 v. Air Force 14 Cal Baptist 14 v. Harvard 5
Redlands 10 v. Hopkins 8 Pomona-Pitzer 13 v. Gannon 8 La Verne 9 v. Wash. & Jeff. 12

Cal 6 at USC 8
UC Davis 4 at LMU 8
LBSU 7 at Pepperdine 8
UCLA 6 at Stanford 8

Navy 11 at Bucknell 12
Navy 3 at Princeton 7

Sunday, October 4

USC 10 at UOP 7
UCLA 11 vs Santa Clara 5
Concordia 8 at UCSB 9 OT
Whittier 5 at UCSB 13
Whittier 5 vs Concordia 9
Air Force 14 at Cal Lutheran 5

Princeton 12 at Bucknell 5

Tuesday, October 6

Wednesday, October 7

Thursday, October 8

Santa Ana College 5 at Occidental 20
Bucknell 19 at George Washington 13
Connecticut College 4 at Harvard 13

Friday, October 9

UCSD 16 at Chapman 3
George Washington 4 at Johns Hopkins 10
Salem International 4 at Mercyhurs 13t
USC 14 vs Princeton 3

Saturday, October  10

Socal Invitational at UCI

ANTEATER POOL

Stanford 14 vs. Princeton 6
Pepperdine 11 vs. UC Irvine 9
Ca 14 vs. Pacific 6
LMU 10 vs. UC San Diego 6
Princeton 7 vs. UC Irvine 15
Stanford 13 vs. Pepperdine 3
Pacific 5 vs. UC San Diego 8
Cal 9 vs. LMU 8

CORONA DEL MAR HIGH SCHOOL POOL

UCLA 14 vs. Redlands 4
Long Beach State 9 vs. Navy 8 (OTSD)
USC 21 vs. Bucknell 4
UCSB 7 vs. UC Davis 5
Redlands 6 vs. Navy 16
UCLA 16 vs. Long Beach State 6
Bucknell 5 vs. UC Davis 8
USC 17 vs. UCSB 3

Brown 15 at Harvard 8
Salem International 6 at Gannon 13
Iona 6 at MIT 9
Mercyhurst 21 at Penn State Behrend 11
Salem 5 at Penn State Behrend 12
St Francis 22 at Queens 8
Occidental 18 vs. Connecticut 5
Pomona Pitzer 12 vs. Cal Baptist 8

Sunday, October  11

Socal Invitational at UCI

ANTEATER POOL

Pepperdine 9 vs.LMU 7
LBSU 10 vs. UCSB 9
Stanford 8 vs.Cal 10
UCLA 8 vs. USC 9
LMU 10 vs. UCSB 9 (OT) (7th)
Pepperdine 12 vs.LBSU8 11 (OT) (5th)
Stanford 5 vs UCLA 4 (3rd)
Cal 6 vs. USC 7 (1st)

CORONA DEL MAR HIGH SCHOOL POOL

Princeton 5 vs. Pacific 7
Redland 6 s vs. Bucknell 13
UC Irvine 8 vs. UC San Diego 7
Navy 10 vs. UC Davis 7
Princeton 15 vs. Redlands 12 (15th)
Pacific 10 vs. Bucknell 7 (13th)
UC San Diege 11 vs.UC Davis 4 (11th)
UC Irvine 10 vs. Navy 7 (9th)

Brown 9 vs Iona 10
Gannon 11 at Mercyhurst 16
Iona 14 at Harvard 11
Gannon 19 at Penn State Behrend 10

Tuesday October 13

Brown 22 at Conn College 8

Wednesday October 14

Caltech 6 at Chapman 22
Queens 10 at Fordham 11

Thursday,  October 15

CMS 3 at LMU 11
LBSU 8 at UCI 9 OT

Friday, October  16

Cal 7 at UCLA 6
UCSB 8 at UCSD 7
Bucknell 13 at Johns Hopkins 8
Iona 20 at Connecticut 8

Saturday, October 17

LBSU 4 at USC 9
UCSB 8 at UC Irvine 10
Cal Baptis 8 t at UC Irvine 14
Santa Clara 4 at Stanford 10
Whittier 12 at Cal Lutheran 6
Occidental 5 at CMS 11
Redlands 19 at LaVerne 18
Pomona Pitzer 19 at Cal Tech 8
Pomona 5 vs Chapman 10
Air Force 11 vs Iona 9
Air Force 10 at Navy 12
Johns Hopkins 11 vs Iona 5
Johns Hopkins 8 vs Princeton 15
Princeton 12 at George Washington 9
Fordham 12 at Harvard 7
Fordham 7 at MIT 6
Bucknell 6 vs Navy 10
Penn State Behrend 13 at Salem International 7
Penn State Behrend 7 vs Washington and Jefferson 24
Brown 12 vs. Queens 9
Brown 16 vs. Mercyhurst 10
Mercyhurst 13
vs. Connecticut 9

Sunday, October 18

Cal 13 vs Santa Clara 9
Pepperdine 5 at Stanford 13
Occidental 6 at Chapman 13
Air Force 14 vs George Washington 5
Air Force 11 vs Johns Hopkins 10 
George Washington 3 at Navy 11
MIT 16 vs Mercyhurst 13 OT
MIT 18 at Connecticut College 6
St Francis 18 at Harvard 10
Princeton 3 at Navy 5

Brown 16 vs Queens 10
Brown 17 vs Mercyhurst 9
Mercyhurst 13 at Connecticut College 9

Monday, October 19

Wednesday, October 21

Laverne 11 at Whittier 20
Occidental 17 at Cal Tech 3
Cal Lutheran 11 at Redlands 15
Pomona Pitzer 9 at Claremont Mudd Scripps 5

Thursday October 22

UCLA 10 at LMU 5

Friday, October 23

Pepperdine 10 at UC Davis 6
Stanford 13 at UOP 6
UCSD 6 at UC Irvine 7

The Rodeo at Santa Clara

Cal Baptist 11 vs. Brown 8

Saturday, October 24

Pepperdine 7 at Cal 13
UCSD 11 at CMS 8
UCSD 10 at Pomona Pitzer 6
LMU 4 at USC 11
UCSB 10 at LBSU 11 (OT)
UCLA 8 at UCI 7
Redlands 8 at Whittier 11
Pomona Pitzer 15 at Occidental 13
Cal Tech 4 at CMS 15
LaVerne 6 at Cal Lutheran 12

The Rodeo at Santa Clara

Concordia 12  vs. St. Francis 9
Santa Clara 11 vs. Cal Baptist 6
Brown 13 vs. Fresno Pacific 2
Davis 7 vs. Air Force 8 (OT)
Concordia 10 vs. Cal Baptist 8
Santa Clara 15 vs. St. Francis 11
Brown 8 vs. Air Force 9
Davis 9 vs. Fresno Pacific 5

CWPA D3 Easterns at Washington & Jefferson

Washington & Jefferson College 11 vs Penn State Behrend College 7 (OT)
Connecticut College 2 vs Johns Hopkins University 23
Washington & Jefferson College 16 vs Connecticut College 11
Penn State Behrend College 2 vs Johns Hopkins University 23
Washington & Jefferson College 2 vs Johns Hopkins University 18
Penn State Behrend College 14 vs Connecticut College 9

Sunday, October 25

UOP 7 at UCLA 11
Chapman 7 at UCLA 15 

The Rodeo at Santa Clara

 Concordia 15 vs. Fresno Pacific 5
St. Francis 15 vs. Air Force 12
Santa Clara 10 vs. Brown 8
Davis 4 vs. Concordia 7
Fresno Pacific 13 vs. St. Francis 12
Santa Clara 11 vs. Air Force 4
Davis 8 vs. Brown 4

CWPA D3 Easterns at Washington & Jefferson

Penn State Behrend College 13 vs Connecticut College 19 3rd Place
Johns Hopkins University 24 vs Washington & Jefferson 6 1st Place

Monday, October 26

Tuesday, October 27

Wednesday, October 28

Whittier 17 at Cal Tech 4
Laverne 9 at Occidental 12
Cal Tech 6 at Redlands 8
CMS 6 at Cal Lutheran 10
Iona 14 at Fordham 15
Johns Hopkins 8 at George Washington 3

Thursday, October 29

USC 6 at UCSB 4

Friday, October 30

UCSD 6 at LBSU 7
UCSB 11 at Santa Clara 7
Concordia 15 at Chapman 11

Saturday, October  31

UC Irvine 10 at Cal 13
UCLA 9 at Pepperdine 6
UCSD 6 at LMU 11
UCSB 8 at Stanford 13
Whittier 10 at Pomona Pitzer 9
Cal Lutheran 15 at Occidental 13
Cal Tech 3 vs Redlands 20
Cal Baptist at Chapman
CMS 17 at LaVerne 8
Navy 11 at George Washington 3
Navy 15 at Johns Hopkins 10
St Francis 19 vs Iona 13
St Francis 25 vs Salem International 11


NOVEMBER VARSITY GAMES

*Email scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com Text to 317.844.5744

Sunday, November  1

Cal 11 at UC Davis 4
UC Irvine 6 at UOP 4
UCLA 9 at LBSU 3
Cal Baptist 8 Redlands 6
Cal Baptist 16 Chapman 10

Monday, November 2

Wednesday, November  4

UC Davis 2 at Stanford 10
CMS 8 at Whittier 10
Occidental 11 at Redlands 19
LaVerne 4 at Pomona Pitzer 13
Cal Lutheran 12 vs Cal Tech 2

Friday, November  6

Santa Clara 5 at LMU 7

CWPA Southern Divisionals

Seeding

1 Navy
2 Princeton
3 Bucknell
4 Hopkins
5 George Washington
6 Mercyhurst
7 Gannon
8 Washington and Jefferson
9 Penn State Behrend
10 Salem International

Gannon 12 vs Salem International 2
W & J 14 vs Penn State Behrend 3

Saturday, November 7

CWPA Southern Divisionals

Bucknell 11 vs Mercyhurst 6
Princeton 14 vs Gannon 5
Navy 19 vs W&J 1
GW 5 vs Johns Hopkins 12
Salem International 0 vs Wash'tn & Jefferson 11
Penn State Behrend 6 vs Gannon 16
Princeton 10 vs Bucknell 9
Navy 12 vs Johns Hopkins 9
Mercyhurst 8 vs Gannon 16
GW 13 vs Wash and Jefferson 6

WPA Northern Divisionals

Seeding

1 Brown
2 Fordham
3 Iona
4 Harvard
5 MIT
6 Queens
7 Connecticut

Harvard 5 vs MIT 7
Fordham 22 vs Connecticut College 2
Iona 9 vs Queens 7
Harvard 20 vs Conn College 6
Brown University 8 vs MIT 6
Fordham 7 vs Iona 4
Connecticut College 3 vs Queens 16

Cal 7 at UC Santa Barbara 4
UOP 7 at Pepperdine 12
Pomona Pitzer 8 vs Cal Lutheran 5
Concordia 11 at Pepperdine 14
Santa Clara 13 at UCSD 14
Air Force 4 at LMU 9
Air Force 10 at Chapman 2
LMU at Chapman cancelled
Stanford 11 at LBSU 6
USC 7 at UCLA 6
Whittier 14 at Occidental 8
Whittier 8 at Cal Baptist 13
CMS 6 at Redlands 9

Sunday, November 8

CWPA Southern Divisionals

Penn State Behrend 12 vs Salem International 7 9th Place
Mercyhurst 10 vs Wash & Jefferson 5 7th Place
Gannon 4 vs George Washington 14 5th Place
Bucknell 8 vs Johns Hopkins 9 3rd Place
Princeton 5 vs Navy 10 1st Place

CWPA Northern Divisionals

Harvard 15 vs Queens College 8  
Iona 5 vs MIT 9 3rd Place
Brown 8 vs Fordham 7 1st Place

Cal 13 at Long Beach State 7
UOP 8 at UCSB 11
Stanford 12 at UC Irvine 5
Concordia 10 at UC Irvine 9 (OT)
Santa Clara 18 at Chapman 5
Santa Clara 15 at Whittier 11
Whittier 10 at Chapman 8
Air Force 11 at CMS 2
Air Force 17 at Laverne 7
Cal Tech 7 at LaVerne 17

Monday, November 9

Wednesday, November 11

Cal Baptist 7 vs. Concordia 6

Friday, November 13

SCIAC Championships

Turnament Seeding

  1. Whittier College (WC) = 7 points
  2. University of Redlands (UR) = 6 points
  3. Pomona Pitzer Colleges (PP) = 5 points
  4. California Lutheran University (CLU) = 4 points
  5. Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scipps Colleges (CMS) = 3 points
  6. Occidental Colleges (OXY) = 2 points
  7. University of La Verne (ULV) = 1 point
  8. California Institute of Technology (CIT) = 0 points
Redlands 13 vs LaVerne 7
Pomona-Pitzer 11 vs Occidental 4
Whittier 11 vs Cal Tech 5
Cal Lutheran 8 vs CMS 10

LMU 6 at LBSU 8
UC Davis 7 vs UOP 6

Saturday, November 14

SCIAC Championships

La Verne 9 vs Occidental 13
Cal Tech 2 vs Cal Lutheran 15
Redlands 13 vs Pomona Pitzer 9
Whittier 5 vs CMS 6

Santa Clara 10 at UC Davis 4
USC13 vs. Stanford 12 OT

Sunday, November  15

SCIAC Championships

La Verne 16 vs Cal Tech 6 7th Place
Occidental 8 vs Cal Lutheran 14 5th Place
Pomona Pitzer 3 vs Whittier 8 3rd Place
Redlands 4 vs CMS 2 1st Place

UCLA 9 at UCSB 7
Cal 15 at Santa Clara 4
Pepperdine 15 vs. UCI 14 5OT

Monday, November  16

Wednesday, November 18

Friday, November 20

Eastern Championships MIT LIVE VIDEO

Navy 15 va Iona 11
Fordham 11 vs Johns Hopkins 12 SDOT
Brown 6 vs Bucknell 8
MIT 9 vs Princeton 11

WWPA Championships Chapman University

Air Force 9 vs Whittier 10 Scoresheet
UCSD 14 vs Redlands 13 Scoresheet
LMU 13 vs Chapman 3 Scoresheet
Santa Clara 8 vs UC Davis 6 Scoresheet

NAIA Fall Classic

Fresno Pacific 5 vs. Concordia 14
Cal Baptist 11 vs. Fresno Pacific 10
Cal Baptist 3 vs. Concordia 8

Saturday, November 21

Eastern Championships MIT LIVE VIDEO

Fordham 12 vs Iona 9
MIT 6 vs Brown 7 OT
Navy 12 vs Johns Hopkins 7
Bucknell 6 vs Princeton 7

WWPA Championships Chapman University

Air Force 15 vs Redlands 12 Scoresheet
Chapman 5 vs UC Davis 11 Scoresheet
LMU 12 vs Santa Clara 7 Scoresheet
Whittier 3 vs UCSD 16 Scoresheet

Stanford 8 at Cal 6
LBSU 8 at UOP 9
UC Santa Barbara 8 at Pepperdine 9
UC Irvine 9 at USC 15

Sunday, November 22

Eastern Championships MIT LIVE VIDEO

MIT 9 vs Iona 8 7th Place
Fordham 8 vs Brown 7 5th Place
Bucknell 10 vs Johns Hopkins 9 3rd Place
Princeton 5 vs Navy 4 1st Place

Princeton Eastern Champs
2009 Eastern Champs and NCAA Qualifier - Princeton University

WWPA Championships Chapman University

Redlands 12 vs Chapman 9 7th Place Scoresheet
Air Force 8 vs UC Davis 10 5th Place Scoresheet
Santa Clara 17 vs Whittier 9 3rd Place Scoresheet
LMU 5 vs UC San Diego 4 1st Place Scoresheet

2009 WWPA Champs - LMU
2009 WWPA Champs & NCAA Qualifier - Loyola Marymount University

Tuesday, November 24

Wednesday, November 25

Friday, November 27

MPSF Championship at USC

USC 13 vs Pacific 5 Redding/Rockhold
Stanford 11 vs UCSB 7 Drury/Korsgarden
Cal 6 vs UCI 5 Rotsart/Peila
UCLA 8 vs Pepperdine 5 Koganov/Curry

Saturday, November 28

MPSF Championship

Pacific 9 vs Pepperdine 12  
UCSB 9 vs UCI 12  
USC 6 vs UCLA 10 Redding/Rotsart
Stanford 11 vs Cal 12 OT Koganov/Piela

Sunday, November 29

MPSF Championship

UCSB 20 vs

Pacific 11

  7th Place
Pepperdine 8 vs UCI 14   5th Place
USC 9 vs Stanford 7 Koganov/Peila 3rd Place
UCLA 10 vs Cal 7 Rotsart/Curry 1st Place

2009 MPSF Champs UCLA
2009 MPSF Champs and NCAA Qualifier- University of California at Los Angeles

2009 At Large NCAA Qualifier - University of Southern California

 

 

DECEMBER VARSITY GAMES

*Email scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com Text to 317.844.5744

December 1

December 5-6

NCAA Championship at Princeton

Final 4 Seeding

1 USC
2 UCLA
4 Loyola Marymount
5 Princeton

December 5

Princeton 3 vs USC 13 Free Webcast
LMU 8 vs UCLA 9 DOT Free Webcast

December 5

Princeton 6 vs LMU 5 (3rd Place) Free Webcast
USC 7 vs UCLA 6 (Championship) Live Telecast on CBS College Sports

2009 NCAA Final 4 All Tournament Teams

First-Team
Shea Buckner, USC
Scott Davidson, UCLA
Ben Hohl, UCLA
Tibor Forai, LMU
J.W. Krumpholz, USC
Andy Stevens, LMU
Jordan Thompson, USC (MVP)

Second-Team
Edgaras Asajavicius, LMU
Matt Hale, Princeton
Cullen Hennessy, UCLA
Chay Lapin, UCLA
Matt Sagehorn, USC
Josh Samuels, UCLA
Eric Vreeland, Princeton
Griffin White, UCLA
Mark Zalewski, Princeton

 

2009 NCAA Champs USC
2009 NCAA Championship 1st Place University of Southern California

2009 NCAA Championship 2nd Place UC Los Angeles

2009 NCAA 3rd Place Princeton
2009 NCAA Championship 3rd Place Princeton University

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com