2007 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

Thursday, February 1

USC 18 at LMU 9
Hawaii 11 at San Jose State 9

Friday, February 2

Hawaii 6 at Stanford 10

Saturday, February 3

Stanford Invitational    Round 1     Round 2  

Stanford 15 vs San Jose State 8
USC 12 vs ASU 5
UCLA 10 vs Cal 2
Hawaii 12 vs Indiana 5

ASU 10 vs San Jose State 11
USC 8 vs Stanford 6
UCLA 12 vs Hawaii 4
Cal 13 vs Indiana 5

CS San Bernardino 6 at UC San Diego 15
Wagner 5 at UC San Diego 11
UC Davis 16 at Pacific 8
CS San Bernardino 12 vs Wagner 13
Santa Clara 15 at Sonoma State 7

Cal Baptist Lancer Invitational Tournament

UCI 10 vs Hartwick 4
CBU 8 vs UCSB 9
Bakersfield 10 vs Hartwick 14
CBU 6 vs UCI 9
UCSB 5 vs Hartwick 6

Sunday, February 4

Stanford Invitational    Round 3     Round 4  

Stanford 16 vs ASU 8
UCLA 10 vs Indiana 5
USC 10 vs San Jose State 6
Hawaii 2 vs Cal 5

ASU 18 vs Indiana 7 (7th Place)
Hawaii 13 vs San Jose State 10 (5th Place)
Ca 5 l vs Stanford 7 (3rd Place)
UCLA 11 vs USC 10 (1st Place)

UC Davis 20 at Cal State Monterey Bay 2
UC Davis 17 vs UC Santa Cruz 3
CSU Northridge 11 at CSU Bakersfield 13
Pomona-Pitzer 4 vs CSU Bakersfield 10

Tuesday, February 6

Wednesday, February 7

Thursday, February 8

USC 16 at Cal State Northridge 8
Hartwick 8 at LMU 9
Harwick 8 at San Diego State 9

Saturday, February 10

UC San Diego Triton Invitational

Sunday, February 11

UC San Diego Triton Invitational

Tuesday, February 13

Wednesday, February 14

Friday, February 16

UCLA 12 at Cal 8
Cal State Northridge 6 at Santa Clara 8
SDSU 9 at Hawaii 10 OT

Saturday, February 17

USC 8 at Stanford 10
Long Beach State 9 at Hawaii 11
UC Irvine 6 at UC Santa Barbara 3
CS San Bernardino 6 at UC Irvine 17
UCLA 30 at Pacific 5
UC Santa Barbara 16 at CS San Bernardino 10
CS Northridge 7 at San Jose State 12
Siena 8 vs Mercyhurst 6

Hartwick 16 vs GW 3
Michigan 10 vs Princeton 8
Maryland 12 vs Indiana 14
Bucknell 6 vs Marist 7
Indiana 14 vs GW 6
Princeton 11 vs Marist 5
Hartwick 16 vs Bucknell 9
Maryland 7 vs Michigan 10

Sunday, February 18

Cal State Northridge 2 at Stanford 9
USC 12 at San Jose State 5
Arizona 8 at Hawaii 12

Indiana 11 vs Hartwick 12
Maryland 5 vs Bucknell 7
Michigan 16 vs GW 7
Princeton 10 vs Indiana 5
Maryland 7 vs Marist 12
Michigan 11 Vs Bucknell 7
Hartwick 7 vs Princeton 5
Marist 6 vs GW 5

Tuesday, February 20

Wednesday, February 21

CMS 9 at Cal Baptist 17

Thursday, February 22

Hawaii 7 at UCLA 16
LMU 9 vs Michigan 7

Friday February 23

Hawaii 6 at UC Irvine 5

Cal Maritime vs Laverne

Saturday, February 24

Hartwick 13 at Harvard 3
Hartwick 13 at Brown 7

UCLA 17 vs Santa Clara 6
San Diego State 7 vs UC Irvine 8
Cal 14 vs UC San Diego 5
Hawaii 9 vs UC Santa Barbara 7
UCLA 11 vs UC Irvine 7
Santa Clara 4 vs San Diego State 12
Cal 5 vs Hawai'i 4 (OT)
UC San Diego 5 vs UC Santa Barbara 8

USC 14 vs Long Beach State 5
LMU 6 vs UC Davis 7
Stanford 16 vs Michigan 4
San Jose State 9 vs Arizona State 6
USC 15 vs UC Davis 2
Long Beach State 9 vs LMU 10
Stanford 9 vs San Jose State 5
Michigan 7 vs Arizona State 8

Sonoma State B 18 vs Cal Maritime 7
Sonoma State 14 vs Cal Lutheran 5
Pacific 14 vs Laverne 7
CSU East Bay 13 vs UC Santa Cruz 9
CSU Monterey Bay 9 vs Laverne 6
Cal Lutheran 13 vs UC Santa Cruz 3
Sonoma State 13 vs Pacific 11
CSU East Bay 9 vs CSU Monterey Bay 7

Bucknell 11 vs. Wagner 6
Iona 10 vs. Grove City 5
Maryland 7 vs. Marist 6
George Washington 5 vs Wagner 13
Bucknell 9 vs Villanova 3
Marist 11 vs. Grove City 4
Maryland 11 vs. Wagner 9
George Washington 8 vs. Iona 7 (OT)
Villanova 5 vs. Grove City 4

Redlands Mini Tournament

CSUN 13 vs CSU San Bernardino 4
CSU San Bernardino 4 vs CS Northridge 13
Pomona Pitzer 6 vs CSU Bakersfield 15
Cal Baptist 4 vs CSU Northridge 6
Redlands 10 vs CSU Bakersfield 11
Pomona Pitzer 7 vs CSU San Bernardino 8 OT

Occidental 13 vs Utah 7
Occidental 11 vs UCSD (club)

Sunday, February 25

#17 San Diego State 8 vs UC Santa Barbara 5
#18 LMU 9 vs Arizona State 8
#19 Santa Clara 10 vs UC San Diego 9 (OT)
#20 Long Beach State 10 vs Michigan 6
San Diego State 8 vs LMU 6 (OT) 9th Place
UC Santa Barbara 11 vs Arizona State 13 (OT) 11th Place
Santa Clara 11 vs Long Beach State 10 13th Place
UC San Diego 8 vs Michigan 13 15th place

#21 UC Irvine 10 vs Hawai"i 4
#22 UC Davis 8 vs San Jose State 12
#23 UCLA 7 vs Cal 7
#24 USC 8 vs Stanford 10
Hawai'i 11 vs UC Davis 16 7th Place
UC Irvine 8 vs San Jose State 5 5th Place
Cal 9 vs USC 15 3rd Place
UCLA 4 vs Stanford 8 1st Place

Cal Lutheran 14 vs CSU Monterey Bay 12
Sonoma State 11 vs UC Laverne 8
UC Santa Cruz 20 vs Cal Maritime 7
Pacific 12 vs CSU Monterey Bay 17
Sonoma State 15 vs Cal Maritime 4
Pacific 14 vs UC Santa Cruz 11

Maryland 10 vs. Villanova 3
George Washington 6 vs. Marist 10
Bucknell 13 vs. Iona 6
Wagner 9 vs Grove City 4
George Washington 6 vs. Villanova 7
Iona 2 vs Maryland 8
Bucknell 8 vs. Marist 3

Monday, February 26

Sienna 5 at CMS 8

Tuesday, February 27

Michigan 15 at Hawaii 16 (OT)

Wednesday, February 28

 

2007 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

Thursday, March 1

Maryland 7 at George Washington 6
Stanford 12 at Arizona State 7
UC Irvine 7 at UCLA 22

Friday, March 2

Stanford 14 at San Diego State 8
LMU 4 at UC San Diego 5
Cal State Northridge 3 at UCLA 14
Colorado State 10 vs UC Santa Cruz 8

Utica Invitational (Utica, Gannon, St Francis, Carthage)

Utica 2 vs Gannon 17

Saturday, March 3

ECAC Championships (Score updates Courtesy of Harvard University)

#1 Princeton University 16 vs Slippery Rock University 6
#2 University of Maryland 8 vs Marist College 6
#3 Bucknell University 6 vs Harvard University 5
#4 Brown University 12 vs Wagner College 11
#5 Marist 14 vs Slippery Rock 5
#6 Wagner 6 vs Harvard 4
#7 Princeton 13 vs Maryland 7
#8 Bucknell 9 vs Brown 12

CS Northridge 4 at Long Beach State 8
UC Irvine 8 at USC 12
UC Santa Barbara 5 at UC Davis 9
UC Santa Barbara 13 at Pacific 6
Pomona Pitzer 4 at UCLA 13
San Jose State 9 at San Diego State 11

UC Santa Cruz Slugfest (Score Updates Courtesy of UC Santa Cruz)

SCU 11 vs CSU 4
UCSC 7 vs Grove City 5
CSUMB 7 vs CSUSB 9
SSU 6 vs CSUB 10
CSUEB 13 vs Oxy 4
UCSC 10 vs Whittier 8
CSUMB 11 vs Grove City 6
SCU 9 vs CSUSB 4
CSU 5 vs CSUB 12
CSUEB 12 vs Whittier 8
SSU 8 vs Oxy 6

Utica Invitational (Score Updates Courtesy of Utica College)

UC 1 - Carthage 9
Gannon 14 - St. Francis 5
Gannon 16 vs Carthage 5
St Francis 9 vs Carthage 4

Siena 10 at Villanova 7
Siena 7 vs George Washington 11
Villanova 6 vs George Washington 16
George Washington 12 vs Queens 9
Villanova 15 vs Queens 9

Sunday, March 4

ECAC Championship (Score updates Courtesy of Harvard University)

Harvard 8 vs Slippery Rock 5 7th Place
Marist 9 vs Wagner 5 5th Place
Bucknell 9 vs Maryland 7 (OT )3rd Place
Princeton 7 vs Brown 6 1st Place

2007 ECAC All Tournament Team

First Team

Elyse Colgan Princeton
Karina Reyner Princeton
Sarah Glick Brown
Elizabeth Hopkins Maryland
Valentina Rozas Bucknell
Kaitlin McCahill Marist
Goalie - Natalie Kim Princeton

Most Outstanding Player - Elyse Colgan

Second Team

Billy Hoelk Wagner
Samantha Shaunessy Princeton
Meagan Gins Bucknell
Christin Vagts Maryland
Caitlan Fahey Brown
Stacey Travous Wagner
Goalie - Mandy Bynum - Bucknell

UC Santa Barbara 7 at Cal 10
San Jose State 10 vs Arizona 11 (OT)

UC Santa Cruz Slug Fest

CSUEB 8 vs CSU 7
UCSC 12 vs Oxy 8
SSU 10 vs Whitter 9
Davis 9 vs CSUSB 2
SCU 12 vs CSUEB 4
OXY 7 vs UOP 14
CSUMB 11 vs Whittier 10
SSU 10 vs CSU 9
UCSC 3 vs CSUSB 9
SCU 9 vs Davis 11
CSUMB 15 vs UOP 19

Utica Invitational (Score Updates Courtesy of Utica College)

Gannon 18 vs Utica 4
St. Francis 6 vs Carthage 5
Carthage 7 vs. Utica 0 3rd Place Game
Gannon 16 vs St. Francis 3 1st Place Game

Tuesday, March 6

Penn State Behrend at Grove City

Wednesday, March 7

GW 4 at Maryland 11 7:00 PM ET Game Webcast ACC Select

Thursday March 8

Iona 6 at Cal Baptist 10

Friday, March 9

Bucknell 12 at Princeton 15
Pacific 2 at USC 24

UCSB Mini Tournament

UC Santa Barbara 7 vs. Marist 5
UC San Diego 12 vs. Marist 3

Pomona Pitzer/ Lancer Invitational Scores Courtesy of California Baptist University and Pomona Pitzer

Occidental 4 vs. CSUMB 5
Sonoma St. 20 vs. Wheaton 4
UCSC 10 vs. Whittier 6
LaVerne 11 vs St Francis 3
Chapman 10 vs. Wheaton 7
Cal Baptist A 12 vs. Air Force 5
Pomona-Pitzer 11 vs. Sonoma St. 7
Cal Baptist A 11 vs LaVarne 3
Whittier 9 vs. Iona 8
Occidental 10 vs. St. Francis 7
Chapman 7 vs. UCSC 9
Air Force 5 vs. CSUMB 14
Pomona-Pitzer 10 vs. Iona 4

Penn State Behrend Invitational Scores Courtesy of Penn State Behrend

Behrend 10 vs. Utica 6
Queens 6 vs. Grove City 11

Saturday, March 10

Bucknell 6 vs Maryland 8
Maryland 4 at Princeton 8 LIVE WEBCAST
UOP 7 at Long Beach State 15

CSUN 4 at LMU 10
CSUN 14 vs CSUB 10
CSUN 10 at LMU 13

UCSB Mini Tournament

UCSD 12 v. University of Redlands 4
UCSB 3 v. San Diego State 4
Marist 4 v. University of Redlands 5
UCSB 5 v. UCSD 3
Marist 3 v. San Diego State 8
UCSB 14 v. Claremont 4

Cal 8 at UC Irvine 6 (OT)
UCLA 15 at Arizona State 9
Santa Clara 7 at UC Davis 12
Indiana 9 at San Jose State 14

Lancer/Pomona Pitzer Invitational Scores Courtesy of California Baptist University and Pomona Pitzer

Occidental 4 vs. Sonoma St. 7
Whittier 6 vs. CSUMB 11
Cal Baptist B 17 vs. Wheaton 3
UC Santa Cruz 18 vs Air Force (c)6
Occidental 4 vs. Iona 9
Chapman 5 vs La Verne 7
Pomona-Pitzer 11 vs. CSUMB 12 (OT)
Cal Baptist A 9 vs. UCSC 3
Whittier 9 vs. St. Francis 5
Cal Baptist B 11 vs. Air Force 5
Sonoma St.11 vs. Iona 9
Cal Baptist A 16 vs. Chapman 2
Pomona-Pitzer 12 vs. St. Francis 6

Penn State Behrend Invitational Scores Courtesy of Penn State Behrend

Mercyhurst 2 vs. Siena 4
Gannon 12 vs. Carthage 6
Grove City 9 vs. Utica 2
Behrend 3 vs. Queens 12
Gannon 8 vs. Siena 9
Mercyhurst 14 vs. Utica 0
Grove City 7 vs. Carthage 5
Gannon 8 vs. Queens 3
Behrend 4 vs. Carthage 8
Grove City 2 vs. Siena 3
Slippery Rock 9 vs. Utica 0

Sunday, March 11

Cal 13 at Long Beach State 10
UC Santa Barbara 0 at UCLA 7
Pacific 4 at UC Irvine 14
Indiana 7 at UC Davis 14
Marist 6 vs Cal State Monterey Bay 8
Marist 9 vs Cal Lutheran 3

Penn State Behrend Invitational Scores Courtesy of Penn State Behrend

Siena 11 vs. Carthage 3
Mercyhurst 7 vs. Queens 5
Behrend 2 vs. Siena 13
Mercyhurst 11 vs. Carthage 2
Gannon 15 vs. Utica 2
Behrend 5 vs. Slippery Rock 13

Tuesday, March 13

Northridge 9 vs Marist 4
Marist 13 vs Occidental 5
Occidental 4 at CS Northridge 18
McAlester at CS Northridge
CMS at CS Bakersfield
CMS 8 vs Indiana 15

Wednesday, March 14

Connecticut College at Queens
Harvard 3 at Brown 8
Pacific 11 vs Hawaii 18

Thursday, March 15

Long Beach State 3 at UCLA 21
Colorado State 4 at UC San Diego 12
Bucknell 13 at CMS 8

Cal Tech Tournament Scores Courtesy of Occidental College

Occidental-14 vs Cal Tech-4
Occidental-12 vs Macalister-6
Occidental-9 vs George Washington-8
George Washington 17 vs Macalester 4

Friday, March 16

UCLA 21 at UC San Diego 3
Bucknell 3 at LMU 12
Cal Tech at Chapman

Wolverine Invitational Michigan

Brown 11 vs. Slippery Rock 2
Michigan 14 vs. Grove City 3
Mercyhurs 4 vs. Gannon 7
Wagner vs. Michigan State (canceled)

Saturday, March 17

USC 19 at Hawaii 6
San Diego State 7 at Cal 5
Sonoma State 4 at Santa Clara 14
Cal State Monerey Bay 7 at Santa Clara 17
UC Irvine 9
at CS Northridge 6
UC Ivine 15 vs Bucknell 6
CS Northridge 13 vs Bucknell 8
Princeton 17 at UC Santa Cruiz 7
Princeton 9 at San Jose State 22

Claremont Convergence

Whittier 7 vs. CSU East Bay 8
Chapman 8 vs. Colorado State 15
Occidental 7 vs. Arizona Club 4
Redlands 6 vs. CSU San Bernardino 9
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12 vs. Macalester 8
Pomona-Pitzer 8 vs. George Washington 5
Whittier 5 vs. Colorado State 10
La Verne 11 vs. Chapman 8
Occidental 7vs. CSU San Bernardino 10
Redlands 6 vs. CSU East Bay 5
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 11 vs. George Washington 5
Pomona-Pitzer 11 vs. Arizona Club 4
La Verne 11 vs. Macalester 2

Wolverine Invitaional Michigan

Michigan State 6 vs. Grove City 4
Gannon 8 vs. Slippery Rock 9 3OT
Cal Lutheran 10 vs. Mercyhurst 6
Michigan 12 vs. Wagner 6
Indiana 10 vs. Cal Baptist 6
LMU 11 vs. Brown 6
Slippery Rock 3 vs. Cal Lutheran 11
Grove City 4 vs. Mercyhurst 8
Wagner 12 vs. Cal Baptist 13 4OT
Indiana 4 vs. Brown 8
Michigan 7 vs. LMU 10

Sunday, March 18

San Diego State 13 vs Priceton 8
San Diego State 14 at Pacific 7
Princeton 14at Pacific 8
Maryland 6 at San Jose State 10

Claremont Convergence

Chapman 8 vs. CSU East Bay 9
Occidental 5 vs. Colorado State 10
La Verne 4vs. CSU San Bernardino 10
Whittier 11 vs. Arizona Club 4
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 10 vs. CSU East Bay 8
Pomona-Pitzer 6 vs. Colorado State 5
Redlands 11 vs. Chapman 6
Occidental 10 vs. Macalester 7
La Verne 6 vs. Arizona Club 8
Whittier 9 vs. George Washington 10
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps5 vs. CSU San Bernardino 8
Pomona-Pitzer 13
vs. Macalester 2
Redlands 9 vs. George Washington 7

Wolverine Invitaional Michigan

Wagner 4 vs. LMU 14
Michigan 13 vs. Cal Lutheran 3
Brown 5 vs. Cal Baptist 6
Indiana 10 vs. Wagner 7
Cal Lutheran 10 vs. Gannon 9
Michigan 8 vs. Brown 9
LMU 12 vs. Indiana 6
Cal Baptist 9 vs. Michigan State 5

Tuesday, March 20

Washington and Jefferson 15 at Penn State Behrend 5

Wednesday, March 21

Chapman at CMS
Maryland 12 at Pacific 7

Thursday, March 22

San Diego State 10 at Long Beach State 3

Friday, March 23

Grove City 11 at Washington and Jefferson 5
Maryland 3 at UC Davis 12
Princeton 8 at Santa Clara 4
Siena 19 at Utica 1
Indiana 9 at Gannon 7

Saturday, March 24

Indiana 14 at Mercyhurst 2
Indiana 17 at Penn State Behrend 1
Michigan 19 at Grove City 10
Washington and Jefferson 4 vs Michigan 22
Indiana at Grove City
Mercyhurst 7 at Slippery Rock 6 (OT)
Michigan 15 at Slippery Rock 8
Princeton 3 at Stanford 17
Arizona State 8 at USC 15
UC Davis 5 at LMU 7
Cal State Bakersfield 0 at UCLA 25
Brown 3 vs San Diego State 12
Claremont 1 at San Diego State 18
Brown 10 at CMS 4
Maryland 15 vs Sonoma State 8
Maryland 11 at CSU Monterey Bay 8

Sunday, March 25

Michigan 14 at Gannon 9
Michigan 14 at Mercyhurst 5
Hartwick 12 vs Connecticut 3
Santa Clara 2 at Stanford 18
Maryland 5 at Stanford 19
Arizona 8 at Cal State Northridge 6
Maryland 9 v Santa Clara 13
Pomona 3 at San Diego State 16
Cal State Bakersfield 6 at San Diego State 20
Marist 17 vs Connecticut College 3
Marist 11 at Hartwick 12 (double OT)
Wagner 6 at Hartwick 15
Michigan 23 vs Penn State Behrend 2

Monday, March 26

UC Davis 16 at Long Beach State 9

Tuesday, March 27

UC Davis 7 at UC Irvine 8 (OT)
Harvard 10 at Redlands 9

Wednesday, March 28

Brown 6 at UC Irvine 12
Chapman 15 at Cal Tech 3
Occidental 10 vs Whittier 11(OT)
Harvard 1at Cal Baptist 8
Harvard 4 at Pomona 6

Thursday, March 29

Long Beach State 9 at LMU 14
Brown 4 at UC San Diego 8
Marist 12 vs Gannon 9
Harvard 17 at Cal Tech 2

Friday March 30

Bucknell 4 at Maryland 9
UC Santa Barbara 7 at Arizona State 6
Colorado State 4 at UC Davis 14
Gannon 16 at Utica 0
Wagner 18 at Queens 6

Saturday, March 31

Princeton 11 at Maryland 6 Webcast Live ACC Select
Bucknell 10 at George Washington 8
Princeton 13 at George Washington 3
Hartwick 12 at Queens 3
Utica 2 at Queens 8
Utica 1 vs Hartwick 12
Villanova 8 at Queens 7
Long Beach State 3 at USC 16
Cal 9 at Hawaii 10
San Jose State 22 at Pacific 5
LMU 3 at UCLA 17
Iona 6 vs Siena 5

UC Davis Shootout Link opens Scoresheet

Cal State Northridge 8 v. Cal State Bakersfield 6
UC Davis 16 vs Sonoma State 2
Colorado State 11 vs Cal State Montery Bay 8
Santa Clara 5 v. UC San Diego 4
Cal State San Bernardino 8 v. Sonoma State 9
Cal State Northridge 10 v. Colorado State 2
UC Davis 9 v. Cal State Bakersfield 4
Santa Clara 13 v. Cal State San Bernardino 4
UC San Diego 12 v. Cal State Monterey Bay 10

Arizona State Invitaional

Seeds
#1 SDSU
#2 ASU
#3 UCSB
#4 Michigan
#5 Cal Baptist
#6 Redlands

SDSU 8 vs. Cal Baptist 1
ASU 18 vs. Redlands 6
Michigan 7 vs. Cal Baptist 5
UCSB 9 vs Redlands 7
SDSU 13 vs Michigan 5
ASU 7 vs UCSB 6

Siena Invitational Scores courtesy of Siena College

Iona 6 vs Siena 5
Siena 6 vs Gannon 5
Siena 5 vs Iona 6
Slippery Rock 6 vs Mercyhurst 7
Iona 8 vs Gannon 5
St Francis 2 vs Mercyhurst 10
St Francis 12 vs Slippery Rock 11 (OT)
Pomona 16 at Claremont 9
Laverne 9 at Occidental 10
Middlebury College 6 at Occidental 14 Scores Courtesy of Occidental

2007 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

Sunday, April 1

Siena Invitaional

Mercyhurst 8 vs Siena 4
Iona 7 vs St Francis 4
Slippery Rock 11 vs Gannon 12
Mercyhurst 11 vs Iona 13
Siena 14 vs St Francis 3

Utica 13 at Connecticut 6
Utica 0 vs Villanova 9at Connecticut College
Villanova 12 at Connecticut 10

UC Davis Shootout

Colorado State 8 v. Cal State San Bernardino 9
Santa Clara 7 v. Cal State Bakersfield 8
Sonoma State v. Cal State Northridge
UC Davis 6 v. UC San Diego 1
Santa Clara 7 v. Colorado State 6
Cal State Monterey Bay 8 v. Cal State Bakersfield 11
UC San Diego 6 v. Cal State San Bernardino 2
UC Davis 6 v. Cal State Northridge 2
Sonoma State 10 v. Cal State Monterey Bay 6

Arizona State Invitational

Semi-Finals
San Diego State 7 vs UC Santa Barbara 6
Arizona 5 vs Michigan 4
Cal Baptist 7 vs Redlands 6
UC Santa Barbara 9 vs Michigan 7 3rd Place
Arizona 8 vs. San Diego State 7 ­ 1st Place

Tuesday, April 3

Penn State Behrend 2 at Gannon 15

Wednesday April 4

Long Beach State 8 at UC Santa Barbara 7
CMS 22 at Cal Tech 8

Thursday, April 5

Harvard 16 at Connecticut 4
LMU 9 at UC Santa Barbara 6
Chapman 2 at UC San Diego 20

Friday April 6

Stanford 10 at UC Irvine 3
San Jose State 13 at Long Beach State 6
Arizona 13 at Pacific 5
Cal State Northridge 6 at UC San Diego 7
Cal State Northridge 5 at San Diego State 11

Saturday, April 7

Brown 5 at Hartwick 16
Michigan 7 at Indiana 9
Harvard 3 at Hartwick 12
Stanford 10 at Long Beach State 3
USC 7 at UCLA 8
Arizona State 8 at Cal 17
Pacific 15 vs Cal Baptist 17
Pacific 7 at Cal State Monterey Bay 11
San Jose State 7 at UC Irvine 6
Iona 9 vs St Francis 6 (at Villanova)
Iona 11 vs Siena 5 (at Villanova)
Marist 7 t vs Wagne 6 r (at Villanova)
Marist 10
vs St Francis 4 (at Villanova)
Siena 8 at Villanova 13
Wagner 18 vs Villanova 14 Villanova vs Siena
Pomona 1 at UC Irvine 10
UC San Diego 8 at San Diego State 10
Wagner 11 vs Siena 8
Caltech 3 at Pomona 15
CMS 6 at Redlands 9
Occidental 8 at Cal Lutheran 12

Tuesday, April 10

Grove City 10 at Slippery Rock 11 OT SD
Brown 19 at Connecticut 3
Hawaii 7 at UC Santa Barbara 6

Wednesday, April 11

Cal Lutheran 13 at Caltech 3
Occidental 10 at Redlands 9

Thursday, April 12

Brown 11 at Harvard 3
Hawaii 15 at CS Northridge 10
UCI 4 at San Diego State 11

Friday, April 13

LMU Invitational

Chapman 5 vs Sonoma State 12
LMU 20 vs CS San Bernardino 7
UC San Diego 11 vs CS Bakersfield 9
Chapman 2 vs Colorado State 10
CS San Bernardino 13 vs UC Santa Cruz 6
LMU 15 vs. Sonoma State 4
CS Bakersfield 10 vs. Colorado State 7
UC Santa Cruz 6 vs. UC San Diego 17

Mercyhurst 4 at Grove City 7
Princeton 12 at Bucknell 9
Cal 7 at USC 11

Saturday, April 14

LMU Invitational

Sonoma State 8 vs. CS San Bernardino 10 Scoresheet
UC San Diego 12 vs. Colorado Staten 4 Scoresheet
Chapman 6 vs. UC Santa Cruz 9 Scoresheet
CS Bakersfield 13 vs. Sonoma State 5 Scoresheet
LMU 16 vs. Colorado State 6 Scoresheet
UC San Diego 9 vs. CS San Bernardino 7 Scoresheet
UC Santa Cruz 3 vs. CS Bakersfield 11Scoresheet
LMU 21 vs. Chapman 5 Scoresheet

Mercyhurst 8 at Washington and Jefferson 4
Princeton 12 v Bucknell 9
George Washington 7 at Bucknell 13
Gannon 11 at Washington and Jefferson 9
Gannon 8 at Grove City 9
Brown 20 Utica 2 Scores Courtesy of Utica College
Harvard 13 Queens 3
Queens 3 vs. Brown 13
Harvard 13 at Utica 1
USC 12 vs Cal 7
UCLA 6 vs Stanford 7
Long Beach State 14 at Arizona State 16
San Diego State 5 at USC 17
Hartwick 5 at Hawaii 9
UC Santa Barbara 9 at San Jose State 12
UC Santa Barbara 9 at Santa Clara 4
Cal 10 at Cal State Northridge 7
Iona 2 at Marist 11
Iona 9 vs Villanova 6
Wagner 15 vs St Francis 9
Wagner 7 vs Marist 8
Siena 11 vs Villanova 12
Siena 8 vs St Francis 7
Hawaii 7 at Cal Baptist 5
Cal Tech 6 at Occidental 17
CMS 11 at Whittier 10
Hartwick 12 vs Cal Baptist 10 OT
Hartwick 19 at CMS 7
Redlands 9 at Occidental 10

Sunday, April 15

Queens 9 at Utica 5 Scores Courtesy of Utica College
Queens 8 vs Connecticut College 7
Connecticut 10 at Utica 6
Washington and Jefferson 7 at Slippery Rock 11
UC Santa Barbara 5 at Stanford 12
UC Irvine 7 at Arizona State 11
Pacific at Cal State Northridge
Pacific vs Hartwick (at Cal State Northridge)
UC Santa Cruz 4 at Santa Clara 12
UCLA 14 at San Jose State 6
Iona 11 at Wagner 9
Iona 10 vs St Francis 9 OT
Siena 8 vs Marist 13
Villanova 6 vs Marist 8
Hartwick 21 at Pacific 10
Wagner 15 vs Siena 8
St Francis vs Villanova
USC 19 vs Hartwick 5

Tuesday, April 17

Wednesday, April 18

Whittier 19 at Cal Tech 4
CMS 10 at Occidental 9 (OT)

Thursday, April 19

Long Beach State 8 at UC Irvine 13

Friday, April 20

Stanford 10 at Cal 8
USC 17at UC Santa Barbara 6
UCLA 14 at San Diego State 6
LMU 11 at UC Irvine 9

Saturday April 21

CWPA Northern Divisionals at Connecticut College

A1 Hartwick 18(1st seed) vs Connecticut 4 (5th seed)
B1 Brown 21 vs Utica 0 (6th seed)
A2 Harvard 17 (4th seed) vs Connecticut 7 (5th seed)
B2 Queens 7 (3rd seed) vs Utica 1 (6th seed)
A3 Hartwick 24(1st seed) vs Harvard 7 (4th seed)
B3 Brown 18 (2nd seed) vs Queens 2 (3rd seed)

CWPA Southern Divisionals at Maryland

#1 Princeton (1st Seed) vs George Washington (4th Seed)
#2 Maryland 14 vs Bucknell 6
George Washington 3 vs Bucknell 11 (3rd Place)
Princeton 8 vs Maryland 9 (1st Place)

CWPA Western Divisional Championships at Michigan

#1 Indiana University 23 vs Penn State Behrend 0
#2 Grove City 7 vs Gannon 8
#3 Michigan 19 vs Washington & Jefferson 2
#4 Slippery Rock 9 (3rd Seed) vs Mercyhurst 7 (6th Seed)
#5 Grove City 12 vs Penn State Behrend 4
#6Mercyhurst 13 vs Washington & Jefferson 3
#7 Indiana 11 vs Gannon 5
#8 Michigan 21 vs Slippery Rock 5

San Jose State 8 at Stanford 12
Cal State Northridge 6 at UC Santa Barbara 5
Arizona 9 at UC San Diego 8
UCSB 22 vs Chapman 4
Arizona 7 at San Diego State10
Pacific1 at UC Davis 18
Santa Clara 13 at Sonoma State 9
Iona 10 at Wagner 11
Iona 11 vs Siena 6
Wagner 8
vs Villanova 4(at Wagner)
Marist 11 vs Villanova 1 (at Wagner)
St Francis 7 vs Siena 5
Cal Lutheran at CMS
LaVerne 20 at Cal Tech 3
Occidental at Pomona

Sunday, April 22

CWPA Northern Divisionals at Connecticut College

#7 Hartwick 8 vs Queens 2
#8 Brown 10 vs Harvard 1
Connecticut 8 vs Utica 7 (5th Place)
Queens 0 vs Harvard 9 (3rd Place)
Hartwick 18 vs Brown 6 (1st Place)

CWPA Western Divisional Championships at Michigan

Washington & Jefferson 13 vs. Penn State-Behrend 2,(7th Place)
Grove City 7 vs. Mercyhurst 3 (5th Place)
Slippery Rock 2 vs. Gannon 5(3rd Place )
Indiana 6 vs. Michigan 8 (OT), (1st Place)

Santa Clara 11 at Pacific 6
Santa Clara at Cal State East Bay
Iona 8 vs Marist 10 (at St Francis)
Iona 8 vs Villanova 3 (at St Francis)
Wagner 12 vs Siena 9
Siena 4 vs Marist 13
St Francis 6 vs Wagner 10
St Francis 4 vs Villanova 5

Tuesday, April 17

Wednesday, April 24

Thursday, April 25

MPSF Championship at Arizona State University   Live Webcast From ASU

#1 Hawaii 22 (4th Seed) vs. Pacific 8 (13th Seed)
#2 San Diego State 13 (5th Seed) vs. UC Santa Barbara 11 (12th Seed)
#3 San Jose State 12 (6th Seed) vs. CS Northridge 9 (11th Seed)
#4 California 9 (7th Seed) vs. Long Beach State 12 (10th Seed)
#5 Arizona State 12 (8th Seed) vs. UC Irvine 13 (9th Seed)

Friday, April 26

MPSF Championship at Arizona State University   Live Webcast from ASU

#6 UC Santa Barbara 14 vs.Pacific 10
#7 Stanford 17 (1st Seed) vs. UC Irvine 5 (9th Seed)
#8 UCLA 17 (2nd Seed) vs. Long Beach State 5(10th Seed)
#9 USC 14 (3rd Seed) vs. San Jose State 4 (6th Seed)
#10 Hawaii 19 vs. San Diego State 12

SSCIAC Championship at University of Redlands

#1 Redlands 12 (2nd Seed) vs La Verne 11 (7th Seed)
#2 CMS 10 (3rd Seed) vs Occidental 7 (6th Seed)
#3 Pomona-Pitzer 19 (1st Seed) vs Cal Tech 2 (8th Seed)
#4 Cal Lutheran 17 (4th Seed) vs Whittier 10 (5th Seed)

WWPA Championship at UC Santa Cruz

# 1 CS Bakersfield 16 (5th Seed) vs Chapman 6 (12th Seed)
# 2 CS San Bernardino 12 (6th Seed) vs UC Santa Cruz 8 (11th Seed)
# 3 CS East Bay 9 (7th Seed) vs. CS Monterey Bay 4 (10th Seed)
# 4 Sonoma St 7 (8th Seed). vs. Colorado St. 8 (9th Seed)
# 5 UC San Diego 12 (4th Seed) vs.CS Bakersfield
# 6 Santa Clara 9 (3rd Seed) vs.CS San Bernardino 6
# 7 Loyola Marymount 19 (2nd Seed) vs. CS East Bay 2
# 8 UC Davis 16 (1st Seed) vs Colorado State 5

Saturday, April 27

MPSF Championship at Arizona State University  Live Webcast from ASU

#11 Arizona State 10 vs. UC Santa Barbara 9
#12 California 14 vs. CS Northridge 10
#13 San Diego State 10 vs. UC Irvine 9
#14 San Jose State 15 vs. Long Beach State 12
#15 Stanford 16 vs. Hawaii 10 Semifinals
#16 UCLA 10 vs. USC 9 Semifinals

SSCIAC Championship at University of Redlands

#5 La Verne 7 vs Occidental 8
#6 Cal Tech 5 vs Whittier 16
#7 Redlands 7 vs CMS 5 Semifinals
#8 Pomona-Pitzer 7 vs Cal Luteran 6 Semifinals

WWPA Championship at UC Santa Cruz

#9 CS Monterey Bay 13 vs. UC Santa Cruz 9
#10 Sonoma 9 vs. Chapman 5
#11 CS San Bernardino 8 vs. CS East Bay 7 OTSD Consolation Semifinals
#12 CS Bakersfield 14 vs. Colorado State 8 Consolation Semifinals
#13 Loyola Marymount 5 vs. Santa Clara 4 Semifinals
#14 UC Davis 7 vs. UC San Diego 6 OT Semifinals

CWPA Eastern Champioship at Princeton University  Webcast TigerNet

#1 Hartwick 16 (1st Seed) vs Harvard 1(8th Seed)
#2 Brown 8 (4th Seed) vs Indiana 9 (5th Seed)
#3 Michigan 8 (2nd Seed) vs Bucknell 7 (7th Seed)
#4 Princeton 11 (3rd Seed) vs Maryland 7 (6th Seed)
#5 Brown 12 vs Harvard 3
#6 Maryland 11 vs Bucknell 4
#7 Hartwick 15 vs Indiana 7
#8 Michigan 3 vs Princeton 4

MAAC Championship at Marist College

#1 Wagner 13 (2nd Seed) vs Iona 9 (3rd Seed)
#2 Marist 8 (1st Seed) vs Villanova 3 (4th Seed)

Sunday, April 28

MPSF Championship at Arizona State University  Live Webcast from ASU

#17 UC Santa Barbara 6 vs. CS Nortridge 11(11th place)
#18 California 10 vs. Arizonia State 9 (9th place)
#19 UC Irvine 15 vs. Long Beach State 10 (7th place)
#20 San Jose State 6 vs. San Diego State 10 (5th place)
#21 USC 14 vs. Hawaii 7(3rd place)
#22 Stanford 3 vs. UCLA 9 ( 1st Place Auto NCAA Qualifier)

UCLA

SSCIAC Championship at University of Redlands

#9 La Verne 13 vs Cal Tech 3 (7th place)
#10 Occidental 10 vs Whittier 7 ( 5th place)
#11 CMS 7 vs Cal Lutheran 9 (3rd place)
#12 Redlands 6 vs Pomona-Pitzer 7 (1st Place in Conference Auto NCAA Qualifier )

* Conference Champion is the team with the most points based on dual game
wins (1 point per win) plus the Conference Tournament placing (1st - 9, 2nd - 7,
3rd - 6, 4th - 5, 5th - 4, 6th - 3, 7th - 2, and 8th - 1).

Pomona-Pitzer

WWPA Championship at UC Santa Cruz

#15 UC Santa Cruz 11 vs.Chapman 4 (11th Place )
#16 Sonoma 7 vs. CS Monterey Bay 6 (9th Place )
#17 CS East Bay 8 vs. Colorado State 6 (7th Place )
#18 CS Bakersfield 13 vs.CS San Bernardino 6 (5th Place )
#19 Santa Clara 5 vs. UC San Diego 7 (3rd Place )
#20 3:00 pm UC Davis 5 vs. Loyola Marymount 6 OT (1st Place Auto NCAAQualifier)

LMU

CWPA Eastern Champioship at Princeton University  Webcast TigerNet

#9 Bucknell 6 vs Harvard 3 (7th Place)
#10 Brown 10 vs Maryland 9 (5th Place)
#11Indiana 5 vs Michigan 3 (3rd Place)
#12 Hartwick 8 vs Princeton 6 (1st Place Auto NCAA Qualifier)

Hartwick College

MAAC Championship at Marist College

#3 Iona 8 vs Villanova 4 (3rd Place)
#4 Wagner 8 vs Marist 7 (1st Place Auto NCAA Qualifier)

Wagner College

 

2007 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

D3 Collegiate National Championship

Friday, May 4

#1 8:00 A1 Redlands 11 (1st Seed) vs A3 UC Santa Cruz 2 (5ih Seed)
#2 9:30 B1 Cal Lutheran 10 (2nd Seed) vs B3 Grove City 8 (6th Seed)
#3 11:00 A2 CS East Bay 16 (4th Seed) vs A4 Macalster 3 (8th Seed)
#4 12:30 B2 CMS 8 (3rd Seed) vs B4 Washington & Jefferson 5 (7th Seed))
#5 2:30 A1 Redlands 17 vs A4 Macalester 0
#6 4:00 B1 Cal Lutheran 11 vs B4 Washington & Jefferson 3
#7 5:30 A2 CS East Bay 8 vs A3 UC Santa Cruz 6
#8 7:00 B2 CMS 7 vs B3 Grove City 5

Sunday, May 5

#9 8:00 A3 UC Santa Cruz 13 vs A4 Macalester 3
#10 9:30 B3 Grove City 11 vs B4 Washington & Jefferson 3
#11 11:00 A1 Redlands 8 vs A2 CS East Bay 6
#12 12:30 B1 Cal Lutheran 7 vs B2 CMS 4
#13 2:30 Macalester 7 vs Grove City 15
#14 4:00 UC Santa Cruz 8 vs Washington & Jefferson 10
#15 5:30 CS East Bay 6 vs Cal Lutheran 8
#16 7:00 Redlands 6 vs CMS 7

Sunday, May 6

#17 8:00 Macalester vs Washington & Jefferson
#18 9:30 UC Santa Cruz 8 vs Crove City 5
#19 11:00 CS East Bay 6 vs Redlands 7 (3rd Place)
#20 12:30 Cal Lutheran 10 vs CMS 6 (1st Place)

Cal Lutheran

Photographs by Tracy Maple

 

NCAA Womens 2007 Logo

NCAA Championships at National Training Center Los Alamitos

Friday, May 11

Game 1: UCLA 22 (2nd Seed) vs. Pomona 0 (7th Seed) Live Audio
Game 2: USC 20 (3rd Seed) vs. Hartwick 5 (6th Seed)
Game 3: Stanford 25 (1st Seed) vs. Wagner 8 (8th Seed)
Game 4: San Diego State 11 (4th Seed) vs. LMU 10 (5th Seed)

Saturday, May 12

Game 5: Wagner 10 vs. LMU 20

This was a game in which Wagner arrived and showed that not only did they want to play, but they're here to show they have what it takes to be competitive at this level. Some might say that LMU were drained from their game last night against SD State, but Wagner played with lots of fight and spirit and pushed LMU all the way. Standout players for Wagner were Stacy Travous and Billy Hoelck, who both troubled the LMU defense.

LMU howere were able to capitalise on their quicker and more organised counter attack, but the real credit must go to Wagner coach Patrick Beemer who has been able to make his team step up. - Ryan Castle

Game 6: Hartwick 13 vs. Pomona 5

Hartwick played with renewed enthuisasm after yesterdays dissapointing performance against USC. Against Pomona they were able to eaisly run their offense without much trouble against a spirited but out of depth Pomona team. - Ryan Castle

Game 7:Stanford 13 vs. San Diego State 4 (Semi-finals)

The polished Stanford counter attack proved to much for the Aztecs who were just not able to gain any momemtum against the Cardinal defense. Despite a well structured offense, the Aztecs were found wanting by Stanfords mobile perimeter players who denied any effective balls into the center, and thus forced the Aztecs to rely on there outside shooters against a very motivated Meredith McColl in goals. Stanford was alos able to capitilise from thier very clinical 6 on 5 offense. - Ryan Castle

Game 8: USC 6 vs. UCLA 7 Live Audio (Semi-finals)

In the most physical and exciting game of the day, the Bruins provided a sense of de ja vu with Courtney Mathewson firing home the game winner with 1 minute to play - in a similar fashion to the winning goal she scored at last NCAA championship game against USC.

The game was played at an exciting pace with the lead changing hands many times throughout the game. Kacy Kunkel (UCLA) and Kami Craig (USC) were able to maintain a noticeble presence at center, but its was Kunkel who was more effective. Patty Cardenas led a spirited fight back in the last 2 minutes of the game and effectively tied the game after a surprising timeout play by Vavic. But Mathewson reply 12 seconds later took the Bruins into the championship game. - Ryan Castle

Sunday, May 13

Game 9: Wagner 6 vs.Pomona 7 (7th place game)

Pomona and Wagner played a very evenly match game, with Pomona and Wagner trading goals thoughout the game. However Pomona were able to estbalish an 2 goal cushion at start of the 2nd quarter and were able to maintain at least a 1 goal cushion through the game. It was not quite the fairy tale ending Wagner were hoping for, despite the enterprising play and enthuisasm they added to this years tournament.

Billy Hoelck,Junior summed it up best "I'm really dissapointed in how we ended today, we wanted to win at least 1 game at NCAA's and finish higher than we were seeding."

Wagner Head coach Patrick Boomer although dissapointed at todays result was oppimistic about the future, "We have the capacity with our remaining players & incoming players to be back here next year." - Ryan Castle

Game 10: LMU 12 vs. Hartwick 13 (5th place game)

In the first upset of the NCAA tournament, Hartwick stages an 8-1 comeback to win a game that LMU thought belonged to them. The opening quarter was an entirely LMU dominated affair, with goals from everywhere. LMU #4 Dora Szabolsci was a real offensive threat throughout the game, but in the opening half she was the player to watch.

LMU's determination withered in the second half when the Hartwick girls found renewed enthuisasm and passion, particularly on the counter attack and Hartwick Head Coach Alan Hutkins was able to motivate his girls to a seemingly impossible comeback. - Ryan Castle

Game 11: San Diego State 6 vs vs USC 13 (3rd place game)

Despite the scoreline, this was a very close game, in which USC were only able to create a big score seperation in the 4th quarter. Throughtout the game USC would go 3-5 goals ahead, and the the Aztecs would fight back within 2. The Aztecs were able to push the trojans in part to Jenna Shuster, who seemed to be the spark in the Aztec team. However the Trojan man power and well structured offensive and defensive patterns were sufficient enough to create the opportunities needed to secure the bronze medal. - Ryan Castle

Game 12:Stanford 4 vs.UCLA 5 (Championship game)

Scores by Quarter in Live Time

current X X X X        
Quarter 1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT  
UCLA 2 1 1 1       5
Stanford 0 1 0 3       4

Ejections by Quarter in Live Time

Quarter 1 2 3 4 OT1 OT2 OT  
UCLA 1/1 1/3 0/0 0/2       2/6
Stanford 0/3 0/0 0/1 1/2       1/5

The UCLA Bruins won their third NCAA in a row thanks to 3 Courtney Mathewson goals. In similar fashion to the MPSF final, the UCLA bruins were effective at eliminating Stanfords most effective weapon - their counter attack. Overall the game was a tough encounter that came down to effective outside shooting.

UCLA jumped to 2-0 lead courtesy of 2 great outside shots by Gillian Kraus and Courtney Mathewson. Kraus scored her second and UCLA's third early in the second quarter, and it wasnt until Lauren Silver scored late did Stanford get a point on the board.

Courtney Mathewson added her second goal of the day, late in the third quater to give the Bruins a 4-1 lead going into the fourth quarter. However Stanford's Lauren Silver hit back early with 2 goals to bring Stanford within 1 goal at 4-3 in favor of the bruins. Mathewson however stepped up again to score a crucial goal giving UCLA a 5-3 lead. Stanford were able to pull backa goal, but UCLA were able to hold on and win the NCAA championship. - Ryan Castle

UCLA NCAA Champs 07 UCLA's Goalie Emily Feher UCLA NCAA Champs 07
UCLA NCAA CHAMPIONS - A THREE-PEAT!

Wednesday, May 16