2008 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

 

Please send scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com

  Place mouse here for CWPA Championship Results   

   CWPA Championship Results    
   #1 University of Michigan
   #2 Hartwick College
   #3 Princeton University
   #4 University of Maryland
   #5 Brown University
   #6 Bucknell University
   #7 Indiana University
   #8 Mercyhurst College
   

  Place mouse here for MAAC Championship Results  

   MAAC Championship Results   
   #1 Marist College
   #2 Iona College
   #3 Wagner College
   #4 Siena College
   

  Place mouse here for MPSF Championship Results  

   MPSF Championship Results   
   #1 UCLA
   #2 USC
   #3 Stanford
   #4 Hawaii
   #5 San Diego State
   #6 California
   #7 San Jose State
   #8 Arizonia State
   #9 CS Northridge
   #10 UC Irvine
   #11 Long Beach State
   #12 UC Santa Barbara
   #13 Pacific
   

  Place mouse here for SCIAC Championship Results   

   SCIAC Championship Results   
   #1 Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
   #2 Cal Luthran University
   #3 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
   #4 Occidental College
   #5 Whittier College
   #6 University of Redlands
   #7 University of LaVerne
   

  Place mouse here for WWPA Championship Results  

   WWPA Championships Results   
   #1 UC Davis
   #2 LMU
   #3 UC San Diego
   #4 Santa Clara University
   #5 CSU San Bernardino
   #6 CSU Bakersfield
   #7 Sonoma State University
   #8 UC Monterey Bay
   #9 CSU East Bay
   #10 Colorado State University
   #11 UC Sata Cruz
   #12 Champman University
   

  Place mouse here for NCAA Championship Results  

   NCAA Championships Results   
   #1 UCLA
   #2 USC
   #3 Stanford
   #4 UC Davis
   #5 SDSU
   #6 University of Michigan
   #7 Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
   #8 Marist College
   
2008 Varsity Team Previews (updated 2/09/08)
MPSF WWPA CWPA SCIAC MAAC
Arizona State CSU Bakersfield Brown (roster) Cal Tech Iona (roster)
CSU East Bay Bucknell Cal Lutheran Marist
Long Beach State CSU Monterey Bay Connecticut CMS St Francis
Hawaii CSU San Bernardino    Gannon (roster) LaVerne Siena (roster)
San Diego State Chapman

George Washington(roster)

Occidental Villanova (roster)
San Jose State Colorado State Grove City Pomona Pitzer (roster)   

Wagner(roster)

Stanford LMU Hartwick Redlands  
UCLA UC Davis Harvard Whittier  
UC Santa Barbara    UC San Diego Indiana    
USC UC Santa Cruz Mercyhurst (roster)    
Cal State Northridge Santa Clara Michigan (roster)    
UC Irvine Sonoma State (roster)     NAIA/Ind
University of the Pacific   Princeton (roster)   Cal Baptist
    Queens (roster)   Concordia
    Slippery Rock (roster)   Lindenwood
    Maryland   Fresno Pacific
    Utica (roster)    
    Washington & Jefferson (roster)    

Tuesday January 15

Wednesday January 16

Thursday January 24

UCSD 19 at Colorado State 8

Friday, January 25

CS East Bay 5 at Santa Clara 11

Sat January 26

Sonoma State 7 at UC Davis 17
Fresno Pacific 1 at UC Davis 16

Michigan Kick Off Tournament

#7 San Jose State 9, #8 UC San Diego 5
#1 UCLA 14, #11 Arizona State 5
#18 Michigan 16, Colorado State 5
#7 San Jose State 13, Indiana 8
#1 UCLA 14, #8 UC San Diego 5
Indiana 14, Colorado State 8
#11 Arizona State 7, #18 Michigan 5

Sunday January 27

Michigan Kick Off Tourmament

SJSU 16 vs Colorado State 5
Michigan 6 vs UCSD 5
Arizona State 12 vs Indiana 3
UCLA 15 vs Colorado State 2
Michigan 8 vs SJSU 9
Arizona State 6 vs UCSD 4
UCLA 15 vs Indiana 6

Redlands Mini Tournament

Redlands 4 vs Cal State University San Bernardino 12
Whittier 7 vs California Baptist University 13
Whittier 5 vs Cal State University San Bernardino 15
Redlands 4 vs California Baptist University 9

Cal 13 at UC Davis 6

Tuesday, January 29

Wednesday, January 30

Cal 14 at Pacific 3

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

2008 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

 

Please send scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com

Saturday, February 2

UCLA 13 at LMU 6
San Jose State 5 at Cal 9

CSUB Invitational

Fresno Pacific 3 vs. UC Santa Barbara 26.
CSU Bakersfield 7 vs. Long Beach State 8.
Fresno Pacific 7 vs. Long Beach State 22.
CSU Bakersfield 13 vs. UC Santa Barbara 14 OT.

Hartwick 4 at UCI 6
Hartwick 3 at USC 16

Lancer Tournament at Cal Baptist

ASU 19 vs. CMS 2
Cal Baptis 4 vs. ASU 11
ASU 20 vs. Concordia 3

Sunday February 3

Santa Clara 6 at Stanford 16

CSUB Invitational

CSU Bakersfield 7 vs. CSU Northridge 13
CSU Northridge 18
vs. Fresno Pacific 3.
CSU Bakersfield 17 vs. Fresno Pacific 1
Call State Monterey Bay 4 at UC Davis 23

Pacific 4 at San Jose State 17
Sonoma State 4 at Cal 21

Tuesday February 5

Hartwick College 7 at UCLA 19

Wednesday February 6

Hawaii 22 at Pacific 8

Thursday, February 7

Cal State San Bernardino 5 at USC 23
Hartwick 8 At San Diego State 11
Hartwick 15 at UC San Diego 9
Hawaii 7 at Cal 6

Saturday February 9th

Stanford 14 vs. ASU 4
USC 9 vs. Cal 3
UCLA 16 vs. Michigan 0
Hawaii 10 vs. San Jose St. 9
Cal 11 vs. ASU 7
Stanford 4 vs. USC 5
UCLA 15 vs. Hawaii 10
San Jose St.13 vs. Michigan 5

#

CV East Pool

#

CV West Pool

1

SDSU 13 vs Maryland 6

9

LMU 12 vs Cal Baptist 3

2

CSUN 7 vs Santa Clara 6

10

UCSD 11 vs Indiana 8

3

UCD 18 vs Redlands 5

11

UCI 17 vs Brown 9

4

Hartwick 15 vs UCSB 16

12

LBSU 11 vs CSU Bakersfield 7

5

Santa Clara 8 vs Maryland 5

13

Indiana 9 vs Cal Baptist 8

6

SDSU 11 vs CSUN 6

14

LMU 11 vs UCSD 12

7

Redlands 7 vs Hartwick 16

15

Brown 6 vs CSU Bakersfield 9

8

UCD 6 vs UCSB 8

16

UCI 7 vs LBSU 4

Hilton Invitational at Colorado State University

Bucknell 12 vs Marist 6
Bucknell 12 at Colorado State 9
Bucknell 18 vs UC Sant Cruz 8
Marist 11 vs. Colorado State Uni 5
Marist 12 vs. Santa Cruz 8

Sunday February 10

Avery Pool
Stanford 11 vs Cal 6
UCLA 12 vs. San Jose St 7

Baker Pool
USC 5 vs. ASU 8
Hawaii 8 vs.Michigan 7
7th Place GameMichigan 6 vs. Arizona State 9
5th place game San Jose State 8 vs. Cal 9 (OT)
3rd place game Hawai'i 6 vs. Stanford 10
1st place game UCLA 8 vs USC 4

UCSD Triton Invitational

#

CV East Pool

#

CV West Pool

17

CSUN 7 vs UCD 9

25

Maryland 15 vs Redlands4

18

UCSD 7 vs LBSU 10

26

CBU 12 vs Brown 14

19

SDSU 8 vs UCSB 6

27

SCU 8 vs Hartwick 9

20

LMU 9 vs UCI 8

28

Indiana 8 vs CSUB 4

21

CSUN 7 vs UCSD 8

29

Redlands 8 vs Cal Baptist 11

22

UCD 6 vs LBSU 4

30

Maryland 10 vs Brown 8

23

UCSB 5 vs UCI 10

31

Santa Clara 7 vs CSUB 8

24

SDSU 10 vs LMU 9

32

Hartwick 8 vs Indiana 6

15th place - Redlands 8 vs Cal Baptist 11
13th Place - Maryland 10 vs Brown 8
11th Place - Santa Clara 7 vs CSUB 8
9th Place - Hartwick 8 vs Indiana 6
7th Place - CSUN 7 vs UCSD 8
5th Place - UCD 6 vs LBSU 4
3rd Place - UCSB 5 vs UCI 10
1st Place - SDSU 10 vs LMU 9

Hilton Invitational at Colorado State University

Bucknell 15 vs UC Sata Cruiz 9 Semifinal
Bucknell 12 vs Marist College 8 Final
Marist 11 vs. Colorado State Uni 7

Tuesday February 12

Wednesday, February 13

Friday February 15

UCLA 13 at UCI 3

Saturday February 16


USC 10 at UCI 3
UCLA 10 vs. CSU Northridge 5
Stanford 16 vs. Pacific 2

Wagner 10 vs. Indiana 15
Princeton 12 vs. Siena 2
Maryland 6 vs. Indiana 11
Michigan 9 vs San Diego State 10
Bucknell 14 vs Siena 5
Maryland 14 vs Villanova 2
George Washington 6 vs Harvard 8
Bucknell 8 vs San Diego State 13
Princeton 12 vs Siena 1
Maryland 6 vs Indiana 12
George Washington 3 vs Michigan 20
Princeton 6 vs San Diego State 11
Wagner 13 vs Harvard 14

UC Santa Barbara 6 at Long Beach State 10
Cal State San Bernardino 7 at UC San Diego 10
Santa Clara 8 at Sonoma State 6

1 CSU Bakersfield 10vs. Cal Baptist 9.
2 Occidenta 8 vs. CSU East Bay 10
3 Cal Baptist 10 vs. Cal Lutheran 7.
4 CSU East Bay 13 vs. UC Santa Cruz 16
5 CSU Bakersfield 13 vs. Occidental 1
6 Cal Lutheran 4 vs. UC Santa Cruz 11

Sunday February 17

UCLA 19 at LBSU 7
UC Davis 5 at Stanford 10
USC 11 at ASU 5

Bucknell 8 vs Michigan 11
Indiana 6 vs San Diego State 12
Maryland 11 vs Harvard 8
George Washington 3 vs San Diego State 11
Princeton 5 vs Michigan 9
Bucknell 11 vs Indiana 10
George Washington 7 vs Siena 5
Marist 11 vs. NYAC 6
Marist 20 vs. NYAC 9

7 Cal Baptis 13 t vs. UC Santa Cruz 11
8 CSU Bakersfield 8 vs. CSU East Bay 10.
9 Cal Baptist 13 vs. CSU East Bay 9
10 CSU Bakersfield 8 vs. UC Santa Cruz 6.

Fresno Pacific 2 at UOP 19
UC Davis 15 at UOP 7
Santa Clara 7 vs. CSU Monterey Bay 2

Tuesday February 19

Wednesday, February 20

Hawaii 13 at ASU 12
UC Santa Cruz 5 at Santa Clara 14
Wagner 6 at Princeton 11

Thursday February 21

Michigan 8 at LMU 6
Cal Baptist 9 at CSU San Bernardino 7

Friday, February 22

UC Santa Barbara 4 at UCI 7

Saturday February 23

Corona Del Mar Pool Time UCI Pool
#1 UCLA 12 vs CSUN 4 9 AM #5 Stanford 11 vs UCSD 3
#2 ASU 7 vs LMU 8 10:15 #6 SJSU 12 vs UCI 3
#3 Hawai'i 10 vs LBSU 6 11:30 #7 USC 15 vs Michigan 7
#4 Cal 7 vs UCSB 2 12:45 #8 SDSU 7 vs UCD 8
#9 UCLA 11 vs LMU 6 2:00 #13 Stanford 15 vs SJSU 8
#10 CSUN 4 vs ASU 12 3:15 #14 UCSD 2 vs UCI 16
#11 Hawai'i 9 vs Cal 11 (OT) 4:30 #15 USC 12 vs UCD 1
#12 LBSU 14 vs UCSB 11 (OT) 5:45 #16 Michigan 9 vs SDSU 11

Maryland Invitational

George Washington 11 vs. Wagner 12
Princeton 13 vs. St. Francis 2
Maryland 16 vs. Iona 6
Bucknell 18 vs. Villanova 5
Princeton 10 vs. Marist 8
George Washington 5 vs. St. Francis 14
Princeton 12 vs. Iona 6
Bucknell 17 vs. Wagner 7
Maryland 9 vs. Marist 8
Maryland 16 vs. Villanova 9

Chapman Classic

Occidental College-12 vs Grove City College-5
Occidental College-21 vs Fresno Pacific University -7
Chapman University -17 vs Fresno Pacific University-10
University of Oregon-9 vs Grove City College-6
University of Oregon-13 vs Fresno Pacific University-5UOP at Chapman Classic

Sunday February 24

Corona Del Mar Pool Time UCI Pool
#17 ASU 12 vs LBSU 8 8:00 #21 LMU 7 vs Hawai'i 8
#18 UCI 8 vs SDSU 9 9:15 #22 SJSU 6 vs UCD 7
#19 CSUN 8 vs UCSB 7 10:30 #23 UCLA 9 vs Cal 4
#20 UCSD 10 vs Michigan 11 (OT) 11:45 #24 Stanford 7 vs USC 6 (OT)
9th ASU 5 vs SDSU 7 1:30 7th LMU 7 vs SJSU 8
11th LBSU 5 vs UCI 8 2:45 5th Hawaii 6 vs UCD 5
13th CSUN 5 vs Michigan 6 4:00 3rd Cal 9 vs USC 8
15th UCSB 7 vs UCSD 8 5:15 1st UCLA 8 vs Stanford 7 (OT)

Maryland Invitational

Bucknell 10 vs. Iona 4
Maryland 15 vs. St. Francis 8
George Washington 14 vs. Villanova 3
Maryland 20 vs. Wagner 12
George Washington 5 vs. Marist 9

Tuesday, February 26

Wednesday, February 27

Friday, February 29

LMU 5 at USC 13
UCI 8 at UC Davis 7
CS Bakersfield 7 at Cal Baptist 9
Colorado State at UC Santa Cruz 4 P


WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

 

2008 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

 

Please send scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com

Saturday March 1

UCLA 12 at UCSB 0
San Diego State 9 at Stanford 12
ASU 7 at San Jose State 5
Long Beach State 3 at UC Davis 11
Long Beach State 20 at Pacific 8
UCI 3 at Cal 5
CSUN 0 at USC 3
Cal State Bakersfield 5 at UC San Diego 7
Pomona Pitzer 7 at UCSD 10
Pomona Pitzer 4 vs CS Bakersfield 12

ECAC

Bucknell University 16 vs Slippery Rock University 3
Mercyhurst 8 vs Wagner College 17
Marist College 14 vs Grove City College 2
Harvard University 7 vs George Washington 8 (OT)
George Washington 7 vs Grove City 4
Bucknell 17 vs Wagner 11
Marist 12 vs Harvard 9

Elite 8 At Maryland

Indiana 14 vs Brown 8
Harwick 11 vs Princeton 8
Maryland 4 vs Michigan 9
Princeton 10 vs Brown 9 (OT)
Hartwick 6 vs Michigan 10
Maryland 9 vs Indiana 10

UCSC Slugfest

#1 Colorado State 9 vs CSU East Bay 8
#2 CSU San Bernadino 10 vs CSU Monterey Bay 6
#3 UC Santa Cruz 10 vs Whittier 2
#4 Santa Clara 11 vs Sonoma State 3
#5 CSU Monterey Bay 12 vs Colorado State 8
#6 CSU East Bay 10 vs Whittier 5
#7 Sonoma State 13 vs UC Santa Cruz 2
#8 Santa Clara 5 vs CSU San Bernadino 4

Sunday March 2

ASU State 6 at Stanford 12
San Diego State 9 at San Jose State 8
Long Beach State 3 at Cal 13
UCI 20 at Pacific 8

ECAC

Grove City 4 vs Slippery Rock 0 Seventh Place
Wagner 14 vs Harvard 6 Third Place
Bucknell 8 vs Marist 7 First Place
Mercyhurst 8 vs GW 6 Fifth Place

Maryland Elite 8

Princeton 5 vs Indiana 9
Maryland 16 vs Hartwick 17 (OT)
Michigan 19 vs Brown 12
Hartwick 8 vs Indiana 11
Princeton 6 vs Michigan 7
Maryland 12 vs Brown 7

UCSC Slugfest

#9 Santa Clara 14 vs Whittier 5
#10 CSU San Bernadino 12 vs UC Santa Cruz 6
#11 Colorado State 12 vs Sonoma State 8
#12 CSU Monterey Bay 10 vs Whittier 9
#13 Sonoma State 6 vs CSU San Bernadino 3
#14 Santa Clara 10 vs Colorado State 3
#15 UC Santa Cruz 8 vs CSU Monterey Bay 7

Tuesday, March 4

Wednesday, March 5

Thursday, March 6

Cal State Monterey Bay 10 at CS Bakersfield 13
Iona 7 at Cal Baptist 13
Santa Cruz 11 vs Chapman 6

Friday March 7

Stanford 14 at UCSB 2
San Diego State 6 at UCI 5
Santa Cruz 11 vs Villanova 6
Santa Cruz 14 vs Concordia 9

LMU Invitational

Game 1: LMU 13 vs. Colorado State 2
Game 2: Cal State Bakersfield 8 vs. Sonoma State 3.
Game 3: UC Davis 5 vs. UC San Diego 4.
Game 4: Chapman 4 vs. Colorado State 15
Game 5: LMU 6 vs. Santa Clara 7 OT
Game 6: Cal State Bakersfield 6 vs. UC San Diego 11
Game 7: Chapman 11 vs. Sonoma State 6.
Game 8: UC Davis 8 vs. Santa Clara 5

Brown 8 at Hartwick 20
Gannon 2 at Cal Baptist 9

Saturday, March 8

Stanford 7 at UCLA 9
USC 8 at Cal 7
Long Beach State 7 at Cal State Northridge 5
San Jose State 6 at UC Santa Barbara 5 (correction)
ASU 9 at UC Irvine 10 OT

Hartwick Invitational

Harwick 17 vs Siena 8
Utica 4 vs Brown 15
Harvard 12 vs Siena 8
Hartwick 16 vs St Francis 8
Utica 1 vs Harvard 9
Brown 11 vs Marist 12
Utica 1 vs St Francis 17
Hartwick 17 vs Harvard 8

LMU Invitational

Game 9: Colorado State 6 vs. UC Davis 13
Game 10: Cal State Bakersfield 7 vs. Santa Clara 6
Game 11: UC San Diego 11 vs. Sonoma State 5.
Game 12: LMU 8 vs. UC Davis 7 OT
Game 13: Cal State Bakersfield 14 vs. Chapman 3.
Game 14: UC San Diego 4 vs. Santa Clara 5.
Game 15: Colorado State 5 vs. Sonoma State 7.
Game 16: LMU 11 vs. Chapman 5.

Lancer Invitational at Cal Baptist

Villanova 4 at Cal Baptist 15
CSU San Bernardino 12 vs Occidental 2
Villanoa 9 vs Fresno Pacific 10
Cal State San Bernardino 10 vs Iona 9
Fresno Pacific 6 at Cal Baptist 17

Michigan at Washington and Jefferson (canceled)
Michigan 24 at Grove City 3
Michigan 21 at Slippery Rock 5
Cal Lutheran 10 vs UC Santa Cruz 9
UC Santa Cruz 8 vs Redlands 5

Sunday March 9

Hartwick Invitational

Harvard 14 vs St Francis 13
Harvard 10 vs Marist 13

San Jose State 5 at UCLA 15
Stanford 11 at Pomona Pitzer 5
UC Santa Barbara 8 at San Diego State 10
Stanford 15 at Claremont Mudd Scripps 4
USC 18
at Pacific 4
Long Beach State 6 vs ASU 9
CSU East Bay 4 at CSU San Bernardino 11
Michigan 14 at Mercyhurst 6
Michigan 19 at Gannon 7
Michigan 17 at Penn State Behrend 3
Slippery Rock 6 vs Gannon 11
UC Santa Cruz 7 vs LaVerne 5

Monday, March 10

Bucknell 12 vs Concordia 7

Tuesday, March 11

Indiana 10 at CSUN 11 OTSD
Occidental 3 at CSUN 15
Occidental 7 vs Indiana 15
Wheaton 2 at Cal Baptist 15

Wednesday, March 12

Bucknell 6 at LMU 9
GW 3 at Maryland 9

Thursday March 13

Bucknell 9 at CSUN 13
Brown 12 at Harvard 4
Indiana 1 at UCI 10

Occidental/Cal Tech-Spring Splash-2008

Game 1: Caltech 10 - Colorado College 15
Game 2: Wheaton (IL) 8 - Conn. College 11
Game 3: Caltech 8 - Fresno Pacific 22
Game 4: Occidental 19 - Wheaton (IL) 7
Game 5: Colorado 6 - Fresno Pacific 11
Game 6: Occidental 15 - Conn. College 7
5th Place: Wheation 15 - Caltech 13
3rd Place: Conn. College 11- Colorado 4
Championship: Occidental-10 Fresno Pacific-7

Tournament MVP: Kelly Curtin-Occidental College

Friday March 14

Utica Invitational

Gannon 12 vs Utica 1

UCLA 8 at USC 7
Pacific 6 at San Diego State 14
Indiana 11 at LMU 14
Colorado State 2 at UCSD 9
Princeton 9 at Pacific 4
Hartwick 20 vs Iona 16

Saturday, March 15

Utica Initational

Utica 1 vs Notre Dame 15
Queens 5 Gannon 17
Iona 15 SRU 2
Notre Dame 15 vs Queens 1
Slippery Rock 6 vs Boston College 2
Gannon 5 vs Notre Dame 11
Utica 5 vs Queens 8
Iona 14 vs Boston College 4
Notre Dame 10 vs. Slippery Rock 5
Iona 9 vs. Gannon 7

Long Beach State 7 at San Diego State 9
Colorado State 6 at San Diego State 13
SJSC 10 vs UCD 9 (SDOT)
UC Santa Barbara 5 at Hawaii 11
Cal 7 vs Arizona State 8
Pacific 6 vs UCSD 14
Princeton 5 at UCSD 4 (OT)
UOP 9 vs CS Bakersfield 11
Princeton 10 vs CS Bakersfield 9
Michigan 15 - Mercyhurst 4
Carthage 4 vs Michigan 17
Sonoma State 4 at Santa Clara 9
Cal Baptist 7 at Hawaii 12
Cal Baptist 9 vs Northridge 4

 Claremont Convergence

CMS - Axelrood Pool   P-P - Haldeman Pool
1) Chapman 5 vs. St. Francis 10
  1) W & J 11 vs Fresno Pacific 10 - 4OT
2) Occidental 16 vs. Colorado 6
  2) Whittier 8 vs. Marist 16
3) CS SB 11 vs. Bucknell 13   3) La Verne 12 vs. Macalester 5
4) CMS 11 vs. Wagner 14   4) Redlands 6 vs. Maryland 12
5) Chapman 11 vs.W & J 8
  5) Pomona-Pitzer 12 vs. Siena 5
6) Colorado 3 vs. St. Francis 18
  6) Fresno Pacific 14 vs. Macalester 5
7) Occidental 9 vs. Wagner 14
  7) Whittier 6 vs. George Washington 5
8) CS SB vs. W & J cancelled
  8) La Verne 3 vs. Marist 16
9) CMS 2 vs. Bucknell 6   9) Redlands 11 vs. Siena 10 (OT)
    10) Pomona-Pitzer 8 vs. Maryland 10

Sunday, March 16

Utica Invitational

Queens 6 BC 9
Gannon 7 SRU 6
Utica 8 BC 11
UC 6 Queens 5
Iona 7 vs Notre Dame 6 1st Place

Cal Baptist 7at Hawaii 12
Pacific 10 at Colorado State 9
CSUN 9 at Hawaii 15
Princeton 2 at SDSU 10
Princeton 12 at Colorado State 6
Indiana 5 at Michigan 6
CS Bakersfield 9 vs Colorado State 6
CS Bakersfield 7 at San Diego State13
Cal Baptist 4 vs CSU Northridge 9

 Claremont Convergence (A HUGE Thanks to CMS for awesome reporting! )

CMS - Axelrood pool
 
P-P - Haldeman Pool
1) W & J 9 vs Fresno Pacific 15
  1) La Verne 3 vs. St. Francis 12
2) Chapman 9 vs. Macalester 3
  2) Whittier 20 vs. Colorado 7
3) Occidental 7 vs. G W 8   3) Redlands 11 vs. Wagner 12
4) CS SB 7 vs. Marist 9
  4) Pom-Pitzer 6 vs. Bucknell 8
5) CMS 7 vs. Maryland 12   5) Fresno Pacific 9 vs. St. Francis 11
6) Colorado 17 vs. Siena 4
  6) Whittier 7 vs. Chapman 11
7) Macalester 6 vs. G W 18
  7) Redlands 7 vs. Bucknell 10
8) CS SB 7 vs. Maryland 11
  8) La Verne 8 vs. W & J 3
9) Occidental 8 vs. Siena 6   9) Pomona-Pitzer 17 vs. Wagner 18 (OT)
10) CMS 7 vs. Marist 12
   

Tuesday March 18

Princeton 12 at Pomona Pitzer 7
Princeton 6 at Long Beach State 9
Marist 11 at Redlands 7
GW 5 vs Marist 10
Maryland 6 at Long Beach State 15
Maryland at Chapman 9 PM
Wagner 8 at CS Bakersfield 12
Pomona 13 vs St Francis 8

Wednesday, March 19

Maryland 7 at LMU 13
Marist 5 at Cal State Bakersfield 8
Maryland 7 at LMU 13
Colorado State 18 at Chapman 6
Bakersfield 8 vs Marist 5

Thursday March 20

Princeton 4 at LMU 6

Friday, March 21

CSUN 7 at Pacific 6 (OT)
Colorado State at Cal State San Bernardino TBA

Saturday March 22

San Jose State 8 at Hawaii 11
Hartwick 4 at Indiana 3
CSUN 8 at Cal 14
Colorado State 12 vs Redlands 8
C-M-S 9 vs Concordia 7
Colorado State 9 vs C-M-S 7
Redlands 10 vs Concordia 6
Occidental 9 at Whittier 4

Monday, March 24



Click icon to listen On Demand

Talking Water Polo at the Planet: Monday 8 PM Pacific
This weeks guest: Head Coach Todd Clapper Arizona State University
Call in Line to comment or participate in the show (347) 945-6909

Stanford 10 at Hawaii 9
Hartwick 5 at Michigan 6

Tuesday, March 26

Brown 6 at Sonoma State 5

Wednesday, March 26

UC Irvine 14 vs Pomona-Pitzer 3

Thursday March 27

Cal 5 at San Diego State 7
Hartwick 15 at Cal State Monterey 8
Harvard 8 vs University of Redlands 4
Brown 14 at CSU Monterrey Bay 13

Friday March 28

UCLA 9 at Hawaii 5
USC 17 at UCSB 6
Brown 7 at UC Davis 12
Princeton 5 at Bucknell 6

Saturday March 29

Long Beach State 7 at Stanford 15
Brown 5 vs Stanford 16
USC 13 at San Diego State 8
Hartwick 3 at UC Davis 4
Hartwick 15 at UC Santa Cruz 7
LMU 9 at CSUN 4
Occidental 5 at CMS 8
CSUN 10 vs CS Bakersfield 8
LMU 9 vs CS Bakersfield 4
Bucknell 11 vs GW 1
Bucknell 10 vs St Francis 8
Pomona 16 vs Chapman 10
Cal Lutheran 9 vs Pomona-Pitzer 3

Villanova Invitational

Utica 4 Villanova 14
Mercyhurst 13 Iona 20
Slippery Rock 13 Utica 4
Mercyhurst 12 Villanova 5
Iona 13 Slippery Rock 7

ASU Invitational

UC San Diego 7 vs CS San Bernardino 6
ASU 17 vs Pacific 9
UC San Diego 7 vs Cal Baptist 6
ASU 17 vs Pacific 9
Pacific 9 vs Cal Baptist 10

Whittier 9 at Redlands 15
Queens 4 at Marist 15
Brown 5 at Stanford 16

Fluid 5 at Indiana

Michigan 12 vs. Wagner 6
Michigan 6 vs. Santa Clara - 5
Indiana 16 vs. Wagner - 7
Santa Clara 6 vs Indiana 4

Sunday, March 30

Long Beach State 5 at San Jose State 8

ASU Invitational

UC San Diego 10 vs Pacific 5
ASU 14 vs Cal Baptist 4
CS San Bernardino 13 vs Pacific 11
ASU 8 vs UC San Diego 4

Villanova Invitational

Slippery Rock 10 Villanova 12
Mercyhurst 12 Utica 7

Brown 3 at Cal 14
Hartwick 7 at Cal 14
Maryland 6 at Bucknell 7 (OT)

Fluid Five at Indiana

Wagner 6 vs. Santa Clara - 12
Indiana 4 vs. Santa Clara - 6

Monday, March 31

Talking Water Polo At the Planet On Demand

This weeks guest: Assistant Coach Kyle Witt Loyola Marymont University

Talking Water Polo at the Planet: Monday 8 PM Pacific

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

 

2008 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

 

Please send scores to scores@waterpoloplanet.com

Tuesday, April 1

Wednesday, April 2

Cal State Northridge 5 at UCI 7
Redlands 7 at CMS 8
Pomona Pitzer 10 at Cal Baptist 9 (OT)

Thursday, April 3

LMU 7 at Long Beach State 5
Brown 16 at Connecticut 8

Friday April 4

Stanford 13 at Cal State Northridge 4
UCI 9 At Hawaii 13
Colorado State 3 at UC Davis 14
Mercyhurst 7 at Slippery Rock 4
Indiana 17 at Gannon 5


Saturday April 5

Cal 4 at UCLA 10
Stanford 8 at USC 7 (OT)
San Diego State 12 at Chapman 2
UCSD 10at Chapman 1
San Diego State 6 vs UCSD 5 (Harper Cup)
San Jose State 14 at Cal State Northridge 6
ASU 5 at UC Santa Barbara 4
ULV 12 vs Pomona-Pitzer 18
Connecticut College 10 at Hartwick 15
Queens 10 at Hartwick 18
Utica 5 at Hartwick 12
Iona 15 vs Villanova 10
Marist 15 vs Siena 4
St Francis 10 vs Wagner 8
Siena 14 vs Wagner 12
Marist 13 vs Iona 11
St Francis 14 vs Villanoa 6
Slippery Rock 8 at Grove City 9 (OT)

Aggie Shootout at UCD

Colorado State 3 vs. Cal State Bakersfield 13
Loyola Marymoun 14 vs. Cal State San Bernardino 9
UC Davis 14 vs. Cal State East Bay 4
Santa Clar 10 a vs. Cal State San Bernardino 5
Colorado State 13 vs. Cal State East Bay 9
UC Davis 9 vs. Loyola Marymount 7
Santa Clara 4 vs. Cal State Bakersfield 5

Bucknell 6 at Princeton 7
Maryland 8 at Princeton 9
Redlands 14 at Occidental 15 (OTSD)
Brown 10 vs Maryland 9
Brown 9 vs Bucknell 8
Gannon 18 vs Penn State Behrend 8
Indiana 17 at Penn State Behrend 3
Indiana 11 at Mercyhurst 7
Indiana 13 at Grove City 3
Mercyhurst 15 vs Gannon 8





Talking Water Polo at the Planet Live from Premier League with guests Loren Bertocci, Wolf Wigo, Omar Amr and Chris Ramsey

 

Sunday April 6

Pacific 6 at UCLA 13
Cal 8 at UCSB 6
UC Santa Cruz 10 vs CSU East Bay 9 (OT)
Occidental 15 vs Redlands 14 (OTSD)
San Jose State 4 at USC 15

Aggie Shootout at UCD

UC Davis 12 vs. Cal State San Bernardino 6
Santa Clara 10 vs. Colorado State 5
Loyola Marymount 5 vs. Cal State Bakersfield 4
Cal State San Bernardino 6 vs. Cal State Monterey Bay 9
Loyola Marymount 8 vs. Santa Clara 4
Colorado State 9 vs. Cal State Monterey Bay 11
UC Davi 12
s vs. Cal State Bakersfield 7

George Washington 6 at Princeton 15
St Francis 7 vs Siena 6
Villanova 6 at Marist 12
St Francis 4 at Marist 15
Wagner 12 vs Iona 11
Wagner 18 vs Villanova 12
Iona 15 vs Siena 9
Brown 11 vs GW 4
Indiana 13 at Slippery Rock 5
Indiana 18 at Washington and Jefferson 6
Connecticut 12 at Utica 8

Tuesday April 8

Hawaii 7 at San Diego State 10

Wednesday April 9

Hawaii 7 at UC San Diego 5
Marist 10 at Hartwick 13
Pomona Pitzer 8 at Redlands 3
Cal Lutheran 13 at Occidental 11
GW at Maryland 7 PM Webcast
Concordia 9 at Cal Baptist 10
Whittier 14 vs UNVL 4

Friday April 11

Cal 5 at Stanford 6
Hawaii 9 at Long Beach State 10

Saturday, April 12

San Diego State 5 at UCLA 17
Hawaii 8 at USC 13
UCI 6 at San Jose State 5 (OT)
Claremont (CMS) 8 vs Cal State East Bay 6
Hartwick 19 at Harvard 5
Hartwick 18 at Brown 10
CSUN 5 at ASU 12
Santa Clara 3 at UC Davis 8
UCSD 9 at LMU 7   Scoresheet
UCLA 14 vs Sonoma State 7
Bucknell 13 at George Washington 6
GW 0 vs Michigan 13
Princeton 9 at Maryland 12
Cal Lutheran 6 at Redlands 5 (OT)
Marist 16 vs Wagner 7
Marist 12 vs St Francis 8
Michigan 15 at Maryland 12 Webcast
CS Bakersfield 12 at CS Monterey Bay 10
CS Bakersfield 6 at Cal 16
Cal Baptist 7 at CSU San Bernardino 11
Pacific 6 at Cal Baptist 8
Conn. College 10 Queens 9
Queens 10 Utica 6
Siena 17 vs Villanova 7
Iona 19 vs Siena 18
Wagner 16 vs Villanova 9
Occidental 11 vs Pomona 5
CMS 4 vs ULV 1

Sunday April 13

ASU State 4 at UCLA 14
UC Irvine 4 at Stanford 10
SDSU 15 Northridge 8
Santa Clara 7 at San Jose State 10
CMS 6 at LBSU 15
Princeton 10 at George Washington 6
Conn College 14 Utica 6
Harvard 18 vs Queens 4
Brown 17 vs Queens 5
Bucknell 12 at Maryland 10
Michigan 7 vs Bucknell 6
Pacific 6 at UC Santa Barbara 16

Tuesday, April 15

Harvard at Brown (at Wheaton) 7:30

This weeks show features an interview with Wagner College Head Coach Pat Beemer

Wednesday, April 16

Laverne 4 at Redlands 8

Thursday April 17

USA National Team 6 at UCLA 5
UC Irvine 7 at Long Beach State 4
Cal Baptist 4 at UCSD 6

Friday April 18

USA National Team 10 at USC 8
UCI 7 at LMU 9
Pacific 5 at UC Davis 14

CWPA NAIA Invitational at Cal Baptist

Cal Baptist 9 vs Concordia 4 Scoresheet
Cal Baptist 19 vs Lindenwood 1 Scoresheet

CWPA Western Divisionals at Grove City

1st Seed - Michigan 23 vs 8th Seed – PS Behrend 4
4th Seed – Grove City 8 vs 5th Seed - Gannon 11
2nd Seed - Indiana 22 vs 7th Seed – Slippery Rock 5
3rd Seed - Mercyhurst 13 vs 6th Seed – W & J 5

Saturday April 19

Stanford 9 at San Jose State 8
San Diego State 7 at ASU 10
UC Santa Barbara 5 at CSUN 12
CA San Bernardino 6 at CSUN 9
Redlands at Caltech 11 AM
UC Santa Barbara 12 vs Cal State San Bernardino 13
Marist 21 vs Villanova 9
Marist 11 vs Siena 4
Occidental 9 vs Laverne 5
CMS 7 vs P-P 9
Santa Clara 10 UC Santa Cruz 5
Carthage 18 vs Wheaton 14
Carthage 8 vs Macalester 6
Carthage 11 vs Colorado 10
Carthage 12 vs Wheaton 3
Carthage 8 VS Colorado 7

CWPA Northern Divisionals at Utica WEBCAST

Hartwick 16 Queens 4
Brown 12 Utica 4
Harvard 13 vs Queens 5
Connecticut College 16 vs Utica 8
Harvard 7 vs Hartwick 17
Hartwick 17 Harvard 7
Brown 16 vs Connecticut College 5
Marist 21 vs. Villanova 9
Marist 11 vs. Siena 4

CWPA Southern Divisionals at Bucknell

1st Seed - Bucknell 13 vs 4th Seed - GW 4
2nd Seed - Princeton 10 vs 3rd Seed - Maryland 4
Gw 3 vs Maryland 10 - 3rd Place
Bucknell 9 vs Princeton 10 OT - 1st Place

CWPA Western Divisionals at Grove City

Grove City 12 vs Penn State Behrend 4
Slippery Rock 8 vs Washington & Jefferson 9
Michigan 21 vs Gannon Gannon 0
Indiana 16 vs Mercyhurst 6
Slippery Rock 15 vs Penn State Bhrend 5 - 7th Place
Grove City 10 vs Washington & Jefferson 3 - 5th Place
Mercyhurst 16 vs Gannon 5 - 3r Place
Michigan 11 vs Indiana 3 - 1st Place

Sunday, April 20

USC 10 at LBSU 6
Marist 16 at Iona 10
Marist 14 at Wagner 8
PP 9 at CSUSB 8

CWPA Northern Divisionals at Utica WEBCAST

Hartwick 16 vs. Connecticut College 9
Brown 9 vs. Harvard 0
Utica College 3 vs. Queens College 9 - 5th Place
CC 3 vs. Harvard 9 - 3rd Place
Hartwick 16 vs. Brown 13 - Championship.

Tuesday, April 22

Talking Water Polo at the Planet

This weeks guest: Dan Klatt UC Irvine Head Coach, 2004 Olympian and Assistant National Team Coach for USA National Team (Mens 20 U) He's GOT IT ALL!

Wednesday, April 23

Thursday April 24

MPSF CHAMPIONSHIPS at San Diego State Ticket Information

Game 1 San Diego State 16 vs Pacific 2
Game 2 Hawaii 15 vs UCSB 11
Game 3 ASU 10 va CS Northridge 8
Game 4 Cal 10 vs LBSU 7
Game 5 UCI 4 vs San Jose State 5

Friday April 25

CWPA Easterns at Michigan

Game 1 -- #1 seed Michigan14 vs. #8 seed Mercyhurst 2
Game 2 -- #4 seed Princeton 7 vs. #5 seed Bucknel 6
Game 3 -- #2 seed Hartwick 15 vs. #7 seed Brown 8
Game 4 -- #3 seed Indiana 11 vs. #6 seed Maryland 13

MPSF CHAMPIONSHIPS at San Diego State Ticket Information

Game 6 UCSB 10 vs Pacific 7
Game 7 UCLA 12 vs San Jose State 1
Game 8 Stanford 8 vs Cal 6
Game 9 USC 12 vs Arizona State 6
Game 10 San Diego 9 State vs Hawaii 10

SCIAC Championship at Cal Lutheran

Game 1: #2 Seed Pomona-Pitzer 13 vs #7 Seed La Verne 3
Game 2: #3 Seed CMS 7 vs #6 Seed Whittier 6
Game 3: #4 Seed Occidental 9 vs #5 Seed Redlands 7

WWPA Championships at LMU

Game 1 No. 5 Santa Clara 9 vs. No. 12 Chapman 1
Game 2 No. 6 Sonoma State 11 vs. No. 11 CS East Bay 5
Game 3 No. 7 CS San Bernardino 12 vs. No. 10 UC Santa Cruz 7
Game 4 No. 8 CS Monterey Bay 12 vs. No. 9 Colorado State 10
Game 5 No. 4 CS Bakersfield 3 vs.No. 5 Santa Clara 7
Game 6 No. 3 UC San Diego 8 vs. No. 6 Sonoma State 6
Game 7 No. 2 Loyola Marymount 14 vs. No. 7 CS San Bernardino 3
Game 8 No. 1 UC Davis 11 vs. No. 8 CS Monterey Bay 6

Saturday, April 26th

CWPA Easterns at Michigan

Game 5 -- Bucknell 14 vs. Mercyhurst 8.
Game 6 -- Indiana 10 vs. Brown 14
Game 7 -- Michigan 7 vs. Princeton 4
Game 8 -- Hartwick 18 vs.Maryland 10.

MAAC Championships at Marist

1 #2 Iona 14 vs. #3 Wagner 10 OT
2 #1 Marist 11 vs. #4 Siena 9

MPSF CHAMPIONSHIPS at San Diego State Ticket Information

Game 13, 14 15 and 16 Live Audiocast

Game 11 UC Irvine 8 (9 )vs UCSB 6 (12)
Game 12 LBSU 7 (10) vs CS Northridge 8 (11)
Game 13 SDSU 9 (5)vs San Jose State 7(8)
Game 14 ASU 8 (6) vs Cal 11 (7)
Game 15 UCLA 8 (1) vs Hawaii 6 (4)
Game 16 Stanford 4 (2) vs USC 5 (3) OT

SCIAC Championship at Cal Lutheran

Game 4 Redlands 13 vs La Verne 5
Game 5 Pomona-Pitze !0 r vs CMS 5
Game 6 Cal Luteran 9 vs Occidental 8
Game 7 Whittier 9 vs La Verne 10

WWPA Championships at LMU

Game 9 UC Santa Cruiz 5 vs. CS East Bay 7
Game 10 Colorado State 12 vs. Chapman 10
Game Consolation Somona State 7 vs.CS San Bernardino 8
Game Consolation CS Bakersfield 13 vs. CS Monterey Bay5
Game Semi-finals LMU 4 vs. UCSD 3
Gam Semi-finals UC Davis 5 vs. Santa Clara 4

Sunday, April 27

CWPA Easterns at Michigan

Indiana 15 (3) vs. Mercyhurs 3 t (8) 7th Place
Maryland 2 (6) vs. Priceton 9 (4) 3rd Place
Michigan 10 (1) vs. Hartwick 7 (2) 1st Place
Bucknell 8 (5) vs. Brown 9 (7) 5th Place

University of Michigan

MAAC Championships at Marist

12:00 p.m Wagner 10 (3)vs. Siena 9 (4). 3rd Place
1:30 Iona 6 (2)vs. Marist 7 (1) 1st Place

Marist College

MPSF Championships

UCSB 6 (12) vs LBSU 8 (10) 11th Place
CS Northridge 7 (11) vs UC Irvine 6 (8) 9th Place
San Jose State 12 (9) vs ASU 8 (6) 7th Place
Cal 11 (7) vs SDSU 12 (4) OT 5th Place
Stanford 10 (2) vs Hawaii 8 (5) 3rd Place
UCLA 8 (1) vs USC 7 (3) 1st Place

UCLA

SCIAC Championship at Cal Lutheran

Redlands 8 (5) vs Whittier 9 (6) 5th Place
CMS 8 (3) vs Occidental 7 OT (4) 3rd Place
Cal Lutheran 7 (1) vs Pomona-Pitzer 8 (2) 1st Place

Pomona-Pitzer Colleges

WWPA Championships at LMU

UC Sata Cruiz 10 (11) vs. Chapman 6 (12) 11th Place
CS East Bay 10 (10) vs.Colorado State 8 (9) 9th Place
Somona State 9 (6) vs. CS Monterey Bay 8 (8)7th Place
CS San Bernardino 8 (7) vs.CS Bakersfield 7 (4) 5th Place
UCSD 8 (3) vs.Santa Clara 7 (5) 3rd Place
LMU 8 (2) vs. UC Davis 9 (1) 1st Place

UC Davis

 

Tuesday, April 29th

Talking Water Polo at the Planet

Wednesday, April 30th

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com

 

 

2008 NCAA Women's Varsity Schedule/Results

 

      Collegiate III Women's National      
             Water Polo Championship            

Friday, May 2nd

Game 1    UCSC 13      vs      Carthage 4
Game 2    CLU 12         vs      GCC 5
Game 3    CMS 15       vs       Connecticut 4
Game 4    CSUEB 21   vs       Colorado 4
Game 5    UCSC 17      vs      Connecticut 4
Game 6    CLU  18       vs       Colorado 7
Game 7    CMS 14       vs       Carthage 7
Game 8    CSUEB 13   vs       GCC 5

Saturday, May 3rd

Game 9      Carthage 8       vs       Connecticut 6
Game 10    GCC  6               vs       Colorado 2
Game 11    UCSC 11           vs       CMS 7
Game 12    CLU   7              vs       CSUEB 8
Game 13    Connecticut 6   vs       GCC 10
Game 14    Carthage 7       vs       Colorado 6
Game 15    CMS 6                vs       CSUEB 11
Game 16    CSC 8                vs       CLU 12

Sunday, May 4th

Game 17    Connecticut 8  vs       Colorado 6       7th Place
Game 18    GCC  8               vs        Carthage  6      5th Place
Game 19    CMS 7               vs        UCSC  14          3rd Place
Game 20    CSUEB 7           vs        CLU 6 OTSD   1st Place

CSU East Bay Div. III National Champions

Most Valuable Players  
   
Ellie Wilhelmsen CSU East Bay
Meredith Butte Cal Lutheran
   
Coach of the Year  
   
Lisa Cooper CSU East Bay
   
1st Team All Tournament  
   
Meredith Butte Cal Lutheran
Joy Cyprian Cal Lutheran
Lauren Binner CSU East Bay
Ellie Wilhelmsen CSU East Bay
Kristin Orkney Claremont-Mudd-Scripts
Chelsea Meyers UC Santa Cruiz
Nila Ward UC Santa Cruiz
   
2nd Team All Tournament  
   
Katie Windsor Cal Lutheran
Laura Demeneces CSU East Bay
Rose Schiavone Carthage
Kim Genian Carthage
Kate Stiebler Grove City College
Heather Stewart UC Santa Cruiz
Annie Keating UC Santa Cruiz
   
Honorable Mention All Tournament
   
Anna Jackson Colorado
Lauren Brug Connecticut
Liza McRuer Grove City College
Keala Walter Grove City College

Tuesday, May 6

Our guest this week is James Graham, new

coach of University of the Pacific

May 9, Friday Live Stats

Game 1 - #2 Stanford  12    vs    #7 Marist 1  
Game 2 - #3 USC 12             vs    #6 Michigan 3  
Game 3 - #1 UCLA 19           vs    #8 Pomona-Pitzer 5   Audiocast
Game 4 - #4 SDSU 8            vs    #5 UC Davis 9  

May 10, Saturday Live Stats

Game 5 -  Marist 4        vs     Michigan 7  
Game 6 -  SDSU 11      vs    Pomona-Pitzer 4  
Game 7 - UCLA 10      vs     UC Davis 3 Audiocast
Game 8 - Stanford 6   vs     USC 10  

May 11, Sunday Live Stats

Game 9 - 12:30 PM PT    Marist    6         vs     Pomona-Pitzer 7  7th place  
Game 10 - 2:15 PM PT    Michigan  9      vs     SDSU 12                 5th place  
Game 11 - 4:00 PM PT    UC Davis 8      vs     Stanford   15         3rd place  
Game 12 - 6:00 PM PT    UCLA  6            vs     USC 3                     1st place   Audiocast

Interview With Adam Krikorian and Team

UCLA

USC

Stanford University

Tanya Gandy (MVP) - UCLA
Jacquelyn Gauthier - Stanford
Courtney Mathewson - UCLA
Jillian Kraus - UCLA
Veronika Bartunkova - USC
Tumua Anae (GK) - USC
Miranda Nichols - USC
Christi Raycraft - UC Davis

Lauren Silver - Stanford
Heather West - Stanford
Brittany Fullen (Co-GK) - UCLA
Anne Belden - UCLA
Brittany Rowe - UCLA
Anna Gonzales - San Diego State
Jenna Schuster - San Diego State
Lindsay Kiyama - UC Davis
Leah Robertson - Michigan
Libby Davis (Co-GK) - Marist
Laura Condon - Pomona-Pitzer

Wednesday, May 14th

WATER POLO PLANET.COM: the Alternative Voice    www.waterpoloplanet.com